Jeffrey Swann, Jason Burnette, Joey Rawls and Kyle Stalls won 1st
Place and 3rd Place in Bottle Rocket and also 1st and
3rd place in The "Wright" Stuff.
Jeffrey Swann won 3rd Place in Scrambler.
Robbie Apple won 4th Place in Scrambler.
AJ Congelton and Derek Clayton won 3rd Place in Impromptu
Construction.
Reggie Toler and Brittany Anderson won 2nd Place in Impromptu
Construction.
Steven Lowe and Chris More won 1st Place in Dynamic Planet.
Jennifer Blaine and Reggie Toler won 4th Place in Dynamic
Planet.
Joni Sullivan and Hayes Lee won 4th Place in Science of
Fitness.
Candice Hebden, Sarah Alligood, and Anna Espenshade-Strum won 1st
Place in Experimental Design.
Kelsey Norwood and Amy Boyer won 2nd Place in Chemistry Lab.
Chris Walker and Bridget Alligood won 3rd Place in Chemistry
Lab.
Chelsea Hendricks and Ashley Perkinson won 4th Place in
Chemistry Lab.
Candice Hebden and Josh Gurkin won 1st Place in Amphibians and
Reptiles.
Reggie Toler and Ashley Perkinson won 2nd Place in Amphibians
and Reptiles.
AJ Congelton and Brandon Tyson won 4th Place in Amphibians and
Reptiles.
Anna Espenshade-Strum and Sara Beth Whitley won 2nd Place in
Water Quality.
Than Nguyen and Sara Woolard won 4th Place in Water Quality.
Joni Sullivan and Hayes Lee won 2nd Place in Cell Biology.
Chris Walker and Joey Rawls won 2nd Place in Web Search.
Kelsey Norwood and Josh Gurkin won 1st Place in Practical Data
Gathering.
Chris More and Jeffrey Swann won 4th Place in Practical Data
Gathering.
Steven Lowe and Amy Boyer won 1st Place in Qualitative
Analysis.
Chelsea Hendricks and Ashley Perkinson won 4th Place in
Qualitative Analysis.
Melissa Davenport and Sara Woolard won 2nd Place in Disease
Detectives.
Joni Sullivan and Hayes Lee won 3rd Place in Disease
Detectives.
Candice Hebden and Sarah Alligood won 3rd Place in Write It Do
It.
Lori Dixon and Jennifer Blaine won 4th Place in Write It Do
It.
Steven Lowe and Chris More won 1st Place in Road Scholar.
Hayes Lee and Josh Gurkin won 2nd Place in Science Clue.
Reggie Toler and Chelsea Hendricks won 4th Place in Science
Clue.
Derek Clayton and Robbie Apple won 2nd Place in Reach for the
Stars.
Candice Hebden and Sara Alligood won 1st Place in Rocks and
Minerals.
Than Nguyen and Melissa Davenport won 3rd Place in Rocks and
Minerals.
Beaufort
County Schools Student Challenge
Saturday, October 28, 2000
Josh Gurkin and Candice Hebden placed 1st in Amphibians and
Reptiles.
Reggie Toler and Thanh Nguyen placed 2nd in Amphibians and
Reptiles.
Jeffrey Swann and Marella Peele placed 1st in Bottle Rocket.
Sara Woolard and Jason Burnette placed 3rd in Bottle Rocket.
Amy Boyer and Sarah Alligood placed 1st in Cell Biology.
Kelsey Norwood and Bridget Alligood placed 2nd in Chemistry Lab.
Candice Hebden and Sharise Peed placed 3rd in Disease
Detectives.
Joey Rawls and A.J. Congelton placed 1st in Dynamic Planet.
Geoffrey Grant and Robbie Apple placed 1st in Boomilever.
Jeffrey Swann and Thanh Nguyen placed 2nd in Boomilever.
Kim Brown and Stephanie Hodges placed 3rd in Boomilever.
Kelsey Norwood and Rebekah Wilson placed 1st in Qualitative
Analysis.
Steven Lowe and Amy Boyer placed 2nd in Qualitative Analysis.
Steven Lowe and Kelsey Norwood placed 1st in Road Scholar.
Sarah Alligood and Candice Hebden placed 1st in Rocks and
Minierals.
Thanh Nguyen and Melissa Davenport placed 2nd in Rocks and
Minerals.
Reggie Toler and A.J. Congelton placed 2nd in Science Clue.
Joni Sullivan and Hayes Lee placed 2nd in Science of Fitness.
Anna Espenshade-Strum and Sarah Beth Whitley placed 3rd in
Science of Fitness.
Jeffrey Swann and Joey Rawls placed 2nd in Scrambler.
Chris More and Robbie Apple placed 1st in Reach for the Stars.
Anna Espenshade-Strum and Sarah Beth Whitley placed 1st in Water
Quality.
Lori Dixon and Charmaine Harding placed 1st in Write It Do It.
Kim Brown and Stephanie Hodges placed 3rd in Write It Do It.
Regional
Competition
East Carolina University
January 27, 2001
Click
here to see pictures from this competition.
VARSITY TEAM
Amphibians & Reptiles 1st - Candice Hebden & Josh Gurkin
Boomilever 1st – Geoffrey Grant & Chris More
Bottle Rocket 1st – Jeffrey Swann & Jason Burnette
Cell Biology 2nd – Sarah Alligood & Amy Boyer
Chem Lab 1st – Bridget Alligood and Kelsey Norwood
Disease Detectives 2nd – Sarah B. Whitley & Anna
Espenshade-
Strum
Dynamic Planet 2nd – Steven Lowe and Chris More
Experimental Design 3rd – Sarah Alligood, Candice Hebden,
& Anna Espenshade-Strum
Mission: Possible 1st – Josh Gurkin & Robbie Apple
Physics 2nd – Kelsey Norwood & Steven Lowe
Planes 2nd – Jeffrey Swann & Jason Burnette
Practical Data Gathering 2nd – Kelsey Norwood & Bridget
Alligood
Qualitative Analysis 1st – Rebekah Wilson & Steven Lowe
Road Scholar 1st – Kelsey Norwood & Steven Lowe
Rocks & Minerals 1st – Sarah Alligood & Candice Hebden
Science Clue 4th – Josh Gurkin & Amy Boyer
Science of Fitness 2nd – Amy Boyer & Rebekah Wilson
Scrambler 3rd – Jason Burnette & Jeffrey Swann
Stars 3rd – Chris More & Robbie Apple
Water Quality 4th – Anna Espenshade-Strum & Sarah B.
Whitley
Write It, Do It 1st – Candice Hebden & Josh Gurkin
JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM
Amphibians & Reptiles 1st – Reggie Toler & Kim Brown
Bottle Rocket 1st – Brandon Tyson & Reggie Toler
Dynamic Planet 1st – Joey Rawls & Reggie Toler
Experimental Design 1st – Sara Woolard, Thanh Nguyen &
Stephanie Hodges
Mission: Possible 1st – Sharise Peed
Practical Data Gathering 1st – Kyle Stalls & Joey Rawls
Qualitative Analysis 1st – Chelsea Hendricks & Chris
Walker
Road Scholar 1st – Kim Brown & Stephanie Hodges
Rocks & Minerals 1st – Thanh Nguyen & Melissa
Davenport
Science of Fitness 1st – Joni Sullivan & Hayes Lee
Scrambler 1st- Brandon Tyson & Melissa Davenport
Water Quality 1st – Thanh Nguyen & Sara Woolard
Write It, Do It 1st – Kim Brown & Stephanie Hodges