Phone Number
[…] At that point, plaintiff understands that it is her decision whether or not to decide to settle the action. It is not for her attorney to decide or delay.
  48. Plaintiff understands and knows that in California, it would be a crime for a lawyer to refuse to agree to such a settlement because of lack of the attorney's ability to apply for attorney's fees.
  49. Plaintiff understands and knows that California Business & Professions Code Section 6128(b) provides "Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who ... [w]illfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain."
  50. Plaintiff also understands and knows that should she express to her lawyer a desire to settle for a sum certain, the lawyer knows defendants will not agree to the settlement unless the "sum certain" includes all attorney's fees.