No. 05-1295
[…] The complaint informed the County that Pony had assigned her right to seek or waive statutory attorney’s fees to Mitchell. The court denied the defendants’ motion to dismiss and admonished defense counsel to take the case more seriously. App. 21a.

        The case progressed through discovery and pre-trial motions. As trial approached, the County offered to settle Pony’s claim on a "lump sum, including all attorney’s fees basis." Because Pony indicated her willingness to settle on this basis and because California Business and Professions Code § 6128(b) makes it a misdemeanor for an attorney to "willfully delay[ ] his client’s suit with a view to his own gain," Mitchell withdrew as Pony’s counsel, making Margulies her sole attorney.