DUAL MEET @ Bartlett Yancey HS 5000m course; 04 October 2001 ~80F, sunny GUY'S RESULTS: 1. E. Chapel Hill HS 16 2. Burlington Williams 46 Individuals (top-10) 01. Malcolm White 17:58 02. Alex Palmer 19:00 03. Sean Love 19:00.5 04. Chris Glazner 19:10 05. Jerod Jones (BY) 19:16 06. Seulghee Lee (eCH) 19:17 07. Peter Curtin (eCH) 19:53 08. Al Gwynn (BY) 20:13 09. Jonathan Boreyko (eCH) 20:23 10. (BY) 20:29 records: Bartlett Yancey (0-4) East (4-0) --------------- DUAL MEET @ Bartlett Yancey HS 5000m course; 04 October 2001 guys & gals race start time: 16:55 ~80F, sunny GAL'S RESULTS: 1. E. Chapel Hill HS won by default (Bartlett did not field a complete team) 01. Jill Watlington (BY) 23:53 02. Elizabeth Hodge (eCH) 24:40 03. Chloe Blackshear (eCH) 25:12 04. Karlyle Lim (eCH) 25:36 05. Caitlin Collins (eCH) 25:36.5 06. Adriana Frieberger (eCH) 25:46 07. Stephanie Freese (eCH) 26:32 08. Logan Yonavjak (eCH) 27:07 09. Lauren Pozefsky (eCH) 27:13 10. Juliet Band (eCH) 27:35 records: Bartlett (none) East (3-0)Thanks to Don Clarke-Pearson for emailing results.
WEATHER: Warm 83 degrees, sunny NAME OF COURSE: West Forsyth High School LENGTH OF COURSE: 5,000 meters COURSE RECORD: 15:49 MISCELLANEOUS: SCORING METHOD: Normal Team Scores 1. West Forsyth 26 2. North Davidson 43 3. South Iredell 63 Race Results Pos. Con. # Name - School Team Pos Time 1. #0001 Sink, Josh - ND (1) 17:39.00 2. #0052 Felts, Drew - WF (2) 18:18.00 3. #0075 Santago, Anthony - WF (3) 18:29.00 4. #0002 Sink, Jon - ND (4) 18:36.00 5. #0025 Stergas, Kenny - SI (5) 18:56.00 6. #0081 Willauer, Eddie - WF (6) 19:01.00 7. #0063 Lathinghouse, Chris - WF (7) 19:02.00 8. #0066 Lide, Thomas - WF (8) 19:05.00 9. #0040 *Abernathy, Zach - WF (9) 19:10.00 10. #0003 Whitley, Brandon - ND (10) 19:16.00 11. #0026 Pinyan, John - SI (11) 19:46.00 12. #0045 *Branscomb, Justin - WF (12) 19:56.00 13. #0062 **Koenig, Matt - WF (--) 19:59.00 14. #0007 Mendenhall, Jason - ND (13) 20:08.00 15. #0024 Sitterly, Kirby - SI (14) 20:11.00 16. #0059 **Harrison, Will - WF (--) 20:14.00 17. #0010 Watterson, Wayne - ND (15) 20:30.00 18. #0029 Erquitt, Brett - SI (16) 20:33.00 19. #0091 Nicholson, Thomas - SI (17) 20:35.00 20. #0044 **Boyst, Jordan - WF (--) 20:37.00 21. #0008 *Breedlove, Brandon - ND (18) 20:45.00 22. #0035 *Ahearn, Alex - SI (19) 20:45.00 23. #0009 *Rusboldt, Sean - ND (20) 20:48.00 24. #0011 **Hedrick, Joe - ND (--) 21:11.00 25. #0006 **Roach, Thomas - ND (--) 21:24.00 26. #0069 **Morgan, Daniel - WF (--) 21:26.00 27. #0012 **Coley, Rus - ND (--) 21:31.00 28. #0064 **Lathinghouse, Clint - WF (--) 21:39.00 29. #0057 **Greveling, Jonathan - WF (--) 21:40.00 30. #0027 *Morris, Ben - SI (21) 21:41.00 31. #0022 **Cochran, Josh - ND (--) 21:45.00 32. #0070 **Matt, Nicholson - WF (--) 21:50.00 33. #0030 **Gaghan, Jonathan - SI (--) 21:57.00 34. #0028 **Smith, Jason - SI (--) 22:12.00 35. #0016 **Zeliznak, Mark - ND (--) 22:16.00 36. #0068 **Marshall, Trap - WF (--) 22:17.00 37. #0060 **Hood, Jason - WF (--) 22:23.00 38. #0049 **Davidson, Mark - WF (--) 22:34.00 39. #0032 **Rosentretes, Max - SI (--) 22:46.00 40. #0019 **Thomason, Jake - ND (--) 22:47.00 41. #0055 **Foster, Chris - WF (--) 22:51.00 42. #0090 **Condon, Justin - ND (--) 22:53.00 43. #0013 **Condon, Jon - ND (--) 22:53.00 44. #0078 **Ulrich, Drew - WF (--) 22:54.00 45. #0047 **Crater, Brandon - WF (--) 22:56.00 46. #0076 **Sullivan, TJ - WF (--) 22:57.00 47. #0061 **Hunter, Ryan - WF (--) 22:57.00 48. #0058 **Groseclose, David - WF (--) 22:59.00 49. #0034 **Grove, Steven - SI (--) 23:05.00 50. #0036 **Benfield, Daniel - SI (--) 23:08.00 51. #0031 **Sumner, Jeff - SI (--) 23:10.00 52. #0037 **Weir, Zach - SI (--) 23:15.00 53. #0018 **Essick, Brandon - ND (--) 23:17.00 54. #0071 **Powers, Sean - WF (--) 23:18.00 55. #0074 **Rhyne, Michael - WF (--) 23:19.00 56. #0048 **Davenport, Andy - WF (--) 23:24.00 57. #0073 **Rhyne, David - WF (--) 24:04.00 58. #0051 **Epting, JP - WF (--) 24:20.00 59. #0017 **Leonard, Tyler - ND (--) 24:42.00 60. #0038 **York, Gus - SI (--) 24:48.00 61. #0021 **Craver, Tyler - ND (--) 26:04.00 62. #0023 **Petty, Ory - ND (--) 26:09.00 63. #0046 **Cosgrove, John - WF (--) 26:45.00 64. #0020 **Bates, Aaron - ND (--) 27:07.00 65. #0072 **Rawls, Allen - WF (--) 27:20.00 66. #0056 **Gorbea, Andrew - WF (--) 28:51.00 67. #0039 **Nagy, - SI (--) 29:58.00 -- #0004 **Sink, Andy - ND (--) Did Not Finish -- #0005 **Hanes, Bryce - ND (--) Did Not Finish -- #0014 **Donley, Jeramy - ND (--) Did Not Finish -- #0015 **Essick, Brad - ND (--) Did Not Finish -- #0033 **Gaghan, James - SI (--) Did Not Finish -- #0041 **Andersen, Eric - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0042 **Blair, Hudson - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0043 **Boone, Derrick - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0050 **Earle, Alex - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0053 **Fischer, Andy - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0054 **Flynt, Andrew - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0065 **Lawson, Mark - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0067 **Lounsbury, Kyle - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0077 **Tuttle, Will - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0079 **Watson, Evan - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0080 **Weisner, Phillip - WF (--) Did Not Finish -- #0082 **Mains, Larry - WF (--) Did Not Finish * or ** = Does Not Count in Team Score @ = Member of Unqualified TeamThanks to Jeff Thompson, West Forsyth HS for emailing results.
DUAL MEET @ EAST CHAPEL HILL HS 5000m course; 02 October 2001 guys & gals race start time: 16:55 ~75F, sunny, pleasant GUY'S RESULTS: 1. E. Chapel Hill HS (win by default) 2. Burlington Williams Individuals (top-10) 01. David Christopher (eCH) 18:00 02. Gregory Richmond (eCH) 18:04 03. Ben Smith (eCH) 18:19 04. Will Graybeal (BW) 18:31 05. Malcolm White (eCH) 18:40 06. Sean Love (eCH) 18:40.5 07. Alex Palmer(eCH) 18:51 08. Chris Glazner (eCH) 18:54 09. Ben Abram (eCH) 19:00 10. Umar Ahmad (eCH) 19:06 records: Burlington (1-3) East (3-0) --------------- DUAL MEET @ EAST CHAPEL HILL HS 5000m course; 02 October 2001 guys & gals race start time: 16:55 ~75F, sunny, pleasant GAL'S RESULTS: 1. E. Chapel Hill HS 15 2. Burlington Williams 46 01. Mariya Isayeva (eCH) 20:49 02. Hadley Thom (eCH) 21:35 03. Karlyle Lim (eCH) 22:31 04. Caitlin Collins (eCH) 22:48 05. Liz Schiefer (eCH) 22:53 06. Charlotte Bateman (BW) 23:39 07. Heather Needham (BW) 23:43 08. Katie Edwards (eCH) 23:48 09. Chloe Blackshear (eCH) 23:48.5 10. Porter Wooten (BW) 24:50 records: Burlington (2-1) East (2-0)Thanks to Don Clarke-Pearson for emailing results.
Old records Carla McCready 12 Dobyns-Bennett 18:47 1995 and Jake Doutt 11 Sullivan North 15:51 1993
Close fininshes in team races: Harpeth Hall (TN), Avery (NC), Bearden (TN)and Bishop Brossart (KY) take titles.
Bristol Cross Large School Girls Results September 29, 2001 Steele Creek course, Bristol TN Hosted by Tennessee High School Large School Girls Results 3.00 Miles, 4.84 Kilometers Scoring Teams: 1. Harpeth Hall 48 (2 5 7 13 21 24 34) 2. Watagua 51 (1 6 9 10 25 28 39) 3. Christiansburg 69 (4 12 14 19 20 27 35) 4. Dobyns-Bennett 141 (16 18 31 33 43 64 82) 5. Knox. West 160 (3 8 23 60 66 71 74) 6. Enka 186 (15 22 45 49 55 59 72) 7. Science Hill 200 (29 36 41 44 50 51) 8. Godwin 207 (32 38 42 47 48 52 53) 9. Morristown West 226 (17 30 46 65 68 70 79) 10. East 245 (26 40 56 61 62 78) 11. Tennessee 296 (37 54 57 63 85) 12. Bearden 311 (11 67 76 77 80 83 84) 13. South 356 (58 69 73 75 81) 1 Kristen Stroup, Watagua 18:39 2 Morgan Stengel, Harpeth Hall 19:19 3 Megan Cauble, Knox. West 19:22 4 Lauren Cook, Christiansburg 19:53 5 Tippins Stone, Harpeth Hall 19:57 6 Ginna Calloway, Watagua 19:58 7 Allie Bohannon, Harpeth Hall 20:01 8 Erin Leonard, Knox. West 20:14 9 Kristen Bowden, Watagua 20:24 10 Sarah Bastarche, Watagua 20:25 11 Mary Rutherfird, Bearden 20:30 12 Kristen Hagen, Christiansburg 20:33 13 Katheryn Dennison, Harpeth Hall 20:36 14 Mary Disa Raulfs, Christiansburg 20:37 15 Christine Ward, Enka 20:48 16 Keri Caulthard, Dobyns-Bennett 20:53 17 Chelesa Fielder, Morristown West 21:00 18 Lauren Schlather, Dobyns-Bennett 21:03 19 Kate Payne, Christiansburg 21:04 20 Jessica Miller, Christiansburg 21:06 21 Jennifer Burn, Harpeth Hall 21:08 22 Allyson Pritchett, Enka 21:09 23 Starr Gager, Knox. West 21:12 24 Marion Granberry, Harpeth Hall 21:15 25 Whitney Kitchell, Watagua 21:22 26 Cori Harris, East 21:23 27 Katy Martin, Christiansburg 21:24 28 AnnaMae Flynn, Watagua 21:25 29 Ashlee Jenks, Science Hill 21:26 30 Sarah Alston, Morristown West 21:27 31 Kelly Olberding, Dobyns-Bennett 21:29 32 Rachael Givens, Godwin 21:31 33 Sarah Floyd, Dobyns-Bennett 21:32 34 Sarah Baker, Harpeth Hall 21:38 35 Brooke Lambert, Christiansburg 21:43 36 Emily Felty, Science Hill 21:44 37 Stephanie Place, Tennessee 21:47 38 Lisa Park, Godwin 21:49 39 Elizabeth Carter, Watagua 21:53 40 Jessica Austin, East 21:55 41 Allison Smith, Christiansburg 21:56 42 Lindsey Davis, Science Hill 21:57 43 Wendy Kinchen, Morristown East 21:58 44 Keli Murphy, Morristown East 21:59 45 Katherine Kamer, Godwin 22:00 46 Kourtney Henderson, Dobyns-Bennett 22:01 47 Tara Byrne, Science Hill 22:05 48 Kellyn Gady, Enka 22:11 49 Megan Harville, Morristown East 22:12 50 Lashanda Williams, Morristown West 22:14 51 Ashley Norris, Watagua 22:18 52 Ashley Carleton, Godwin 22:22 53 Emily Farrell, Godwin 22:25 54 Chelsey Wilson, Enka 22:26 55 Brittany Arnold, Science Hill 22:26 56 Sarah Rowe, Harpeth Hall 22:27 57 Rory Mohon, Science Hill 22:29 58 Brittany Spotts, Godwin 22:31 59 Kelly Bishop, Jefferson Co. 22:38 60 Ashley Wolf, Boone 22:39 61 Jessica Haynes, Godwin 22:42 62 Lauren Ezell, Harpeth Hall 22:45 63 Jennie Crate, Christiansburg 22:49 64 Emma Moran, Tennessee 22:51 65 Laurel Blaylock, Enka 22:53 66 Sally Cox, East 22:59 67 Karen Dewel, Watagua 23:00 68 Ceci Creagh, Harpeth Hall 23:01 69 Rachel Percy, Tennessee 23:08 70 Jennie Cash, Watagua 23:19 71 Emily Ronning, Godwin 23:21 72 Katherine Hopkins, South 23:22 73 LaShea Black, Jefferson Co. 23:22 74 Sarah Kim, Enka 23:25 75 Kay Sanford, Knox. West 23:29 76 Emily Vantoever, East 23:30 77 Ashley Flynn, Jefferson Co. 23:30 78 Jessica Bebber, East 23:34 79 Alex Tiegel, Tennessee 23:46 80 Kristen Ketron, Dobyns-Bennett 23:47 81 Lauren Armstrong, Morristown West 23:49 82 Shanna Tubb, Knox. West 23:53 83 Katie Totten, Bearden 24:04 84 Amy Mulholland, Morristown West 24:04 85 McKenzie Sharpe, South 24:05 86 Jennifer Whisler, Godwin 24:07 87 Kathryn Deardorff, Morristown West 24:08 88 Bethay Lott, Knox. West 24:17 89 Katelynn Graeme, Enka 24:19 90 Unwana Nseyo, Godwin 24:20 91 Emily Wood, South 24:28 92 MaryBailey Sharp, Knox. West 24:34 93 Bridgette Cyr, South 24:36 94 Kelly Walters, Enka 24:37 95 Summer Kinser, Jefferson Co. 24:47 96 Domique Elkins, Bearden 24:52 97 Jessica Elledge, Bearden 24:58 98 Emilee Schmidt, East 25:04 99 Kasey Skonronski, Morristown West 25:25 100 Mindy Carr, Boone 25:36 101 Rachel Wolfe, Bearden 25:39 102 Sarah Meyers, South 26:20 103 Abby Street, Boone 26:37 104 Allison Wilson, Dobyns-Bennett 26:37 105 Jenny Harber, Bearden 27:19 106 Megan Fuller, Bearden 27:30 107 Erin Phillips, Bearden 28:11 108 Trish Rosenbalm, Tennessee 29:07 Bristol Cross Small School Girls Results September 29, 2001 Steele Creek course, Bristol TN Hosted by Tennessee High School Small School Girls Results 3.00 Miles, 4.84 Kilometers Scoring Teams: 1. Avery 84 (11 13 14 18 28 60) 2. Central 85 (4 12 16 22 31 51) 3. Marion 102 (3 20 21 25 33 38 39) 4. Abingdon 110 (8 10 26 30 36 47) 5. George Wythe 114 (2 7 27 29 49 50 57) 6. Patrick Henry 130 (6 9 35 37 43 45) 7. Christiansburg 141 (17 19 23 40 42 46 61) 8. Lee 191 (1 32 41 58 59) 9. Tazewell 193 (15 34 44 48 52 53) 10. University High 194 (5 24 54 55 56) 1 Natalie Creech, Lee 19:45 2 Laura Hodges, George Wythe 20:25 3 Katie Williams, Happy Valley 21:25 4 Erin O'Donnell, Marion 21:29 5 Jacklyn Talbert, Volunteer 21:30 6 Assn Ringley, Central 21:34 7 Katie Campbell, Battle 21:56 8 Liz Poremsky, University High 22:06 9 Ashley Osborne, Battle 22:09 10 Amy Tran, Patrick Henry 22:17 11 Karen Alexander, George Wythe 22:26 12 Kendra Potter, JI Burton 22:32 13 Jessica Adkins, Abingdon 22:38 14 Micah Orfield, Patrick Henry 22:40 15 Leah Wright, Abingdon 22:48 16 Betahny Kimmel, Avery 22:50 17 Nikki Dahlin, Central 22:50 18 Amanda Yates, Avery 22:56 19 Leanne Sarra, Avery 22:57 20 Candice Viers, Pulaski 22:58 21 Catherine Rinehart, Tazewell 22:58 22 Sarah Ringley, Central 22:59 23 Cheryl Heatwole, Christiansburg 23:00 24 Martha Kimmel, Avery 23:06 25 Beth Ann Bell, Christiansburg 23:07 26 Sheree Ferrell, Marion 23:08 27 Laila Boggs, North 23:13 28 Kristi Broyles, Unicoi Co. 23:19 29 Lauren Baker, Pulaski 23:20 30 Emily Tilson, Marion 23:23 31 Sylvia Whitman, Central 23:30 32 Beth Powell, Battle 23:35 33 Morgan Hubble, Christiansburg 23:38 34 Jessie Poremsky, University High 23:39 35 Christina Lipscomb, Marion 23:40 36 Lori Counts, Abingdon 23:44 37 Lauran Hollowell, Happy Valley 23:44 38 Jane Singleton, George Wythe 23:48 39 Liz Kohler, Avery 23:59 40 Christine Wampler, Pulaski 24:03 41 Leslie Hall, George Wythe 24:05 42 Emily Gibian, Abingdon 24:09 43 Ashley Hubbard, Central 24:14 44 Vanessa Gibson, Lee 24:15 45 Amy Derr, Virginia HS 24:15 46 Susan Staley, Marion 24:22 47 Shelly Cecil, Tazewell 24:24 48 Kacie Rowell, Patrick Henry 24:29 49 Hollie Ramey, Abingdon 24:43 50 Holly Minton, Patrick Henry 24:48 51 Heather Cullop, Marion 24:56 52 Kara Parsons, Marion 24:56 53 Brittany Shadel, Christiansburg 24:59 54 Brandi Sanders, Lee 25:30 55 Jouette Groseclose, Marion 25:37 56 Jodie Smith, Christiansburg 25:39 57 Jamie Stipes, Battle 25:42 58 Charlotte Fletcher, Lebanon 25:42 59 Cassie Thomas, North 25:42 60 Heather Farmer, Patrick Henry 25:47 61 Courtney Cecil, Tazewell 26:04 62 Maggie Kelly, Patrick Henry 26:06 63 Tori Horst, Christiansburg 26:11 64 Casey Catron, Abingdon 26:23 65 Susie Rinehart, Tazewell 26:40 66 Jessamyn Losse, Marion 27:08 67 Jessica Ketron, North 27:13 68 Jenny Mitchell, Virginia HS 27:15 69 Kelli Beavers, Lebanon 27:19 70 Erin Craft, George Wythe 27:21 71 Ann Wollford, George Wythe 27:23 72 Rachel Banks, Central 27:29 73 Lasondra Thompson, Tazewell 27:49 74 Jessica Phillips, Happy Valley 27:50 75 Heather Rinehart, Tazewell 27:50 76 Jesse Jones, University High 27:51 77 Stephanie Lujan, University High 28:00 78 Morgan Walker, University High 28:10 79 Ashley Hagee, George Wythe 28:10 80 Amanda Taylor, Pound 28:50 81 Anna Walters, George Wythe 29:07 82 Joni Davis, Lee 29:21 83 Mekesha Cody, Lee 29:35 84 Chelsea Kasten, Avery 29:46 85 Maury Howell, Christiansburg 30:00 86 Tina Repass, George Wythe 30:04 87 Amy Lambert, Christiansburg 30:27 88 Ashlee Boggs, Pound 31:50 89 Lori Forbes, Happy Valley 33:23 Bristol Cross Large School Boys Results September 29, 2001 Steele Creek course, Bristol TN Hosted by Tennessee High School Large School Boys Results 3.00 Miles, 4.84 Kilometers Scoring Teams: 1. Bearden 75 (5 10 18 20 22 38 63) 2. Marion 82 (1 9 23 24 25 48 58) 3. Knox. West 91 (2 8 11 26 44 59 66) 4. Watagua 98 (3 7 19 34 35 37 53) 5. Christiansburg 135 (4 6 29 46 50 57 61) 6. Science Hill 152 (17 27 31 36 41 45 55) 7. Dobyns-Bennett 163 (15 32 33 40 43 47 51) 8. Morristown East 193 (12 13 28 56 84) 9. Morristown West 254 (21 42 49 70 72 75 79) 10. South 279 (14 52 65 71 77 80 85) 11. Tennessee 294 (16 62 69 73 74 81 86) 12. Boone 300 (39 54 64 67 76 82 83) 13. Jefferson Co. 323 (30 60 68 78 87 88 89) 1 Fleet Hower, Marion 15:28 2 Dusty Miller, Knox. West 15:45 3 Elliot Austin, Watagua 16:19 4 Justin Hatch, Christiansburg 16:25 5 Tyler Johnson, Bearden 16:29 6 Tommy Antenucci, Abingdon 16:45 7 Troy Meyer, Christiansburg 16:49 8 John Tumbleston, Watagua 16:50 9 Ran Pressley, Knox. West 16:52 10 Jeff Freeman, Marion 16:55 11 Preston Kelly, Bearden 16:56 12 Chris McBrayer, Knox. West 16:58 13 Josh Sink, North Davidson HS 16:58 14 Ross Lewis, Morristown East 16:59 15 Morgan Riddle, Morristown East 17:09 16 Drew Frederick, South 17:13 17 John Jameson, Dobyns-Bennett 17:15 18 Mark Bush, Tennessee 17:19 19 Jair Collie, Science Hill 17:21 20 Nathan Prince, Bearden 17:22 21 Tyler Wilkinson, Watagua 17:29 22 Sean Zimmerman, Bearden 17:32 23 Breck Coolet, Morristown West 17:33 24 Bobby Beeson, Bearden 17:40 25 Thomas Thpmpson, Marion 17:41 26 Johnson John, Marion 17:42 27 Bryan Freeman, Marion 17:42 28 Marcus Balitsaris, Knox. West 17:43 29 Javan Collie, Science Hill 17:43 30 Matt Harville, Morristown East 17:45 31 Jameson Brane, Christiansburg 17:46 32 Langdon Potts, Jefferson Co. 17:47 33 Aaron Harris, Science Hill 17:48 34 David Austin, Dobyns-Bennett 17:49 35 Seth Mather, Dobyns-Bennett 17:49 36 Michael Sutton, Watagua 17:50 37 Nathan Meier, Watagua 17:50 38 Hamdesa Gemeche, Science Hill 17:51 39 Alan Rominger, Watagua 17:52 40 Charlie Shankles, Bearden 17:53 41 Steven Dark, Boone 17:54 42 Seth Bledsoe, Dobyns-Bennett 17:55 43 Marc Runyan, Science Hill 17:57 44 Josh Livesay, Morristown West 17:58 45 Bobby Castille, Dobyns-Bennett 18:00 46 Will Canestaro, Knox. West 18:04 47 Michael Hemphill, Science Hill 18:05 48 Matt Morris, Christiansburg 18:06 49 Dan Royal, Dobyns-Bennett 18:07 50 Beattie Sturgill, Marion 18:12 51 Tyler Skeen, Morristown West 18:13 52 Alex Badillo, Christiansburg 18:15 53 Stephen Trupiano, Dobyns-Bennett 18:16 54 Mark Brzchalski, South 18:17 55 John Newsome, Watagua 18:18 56 Tyler Miller, Boone 18:19 57 Avery Poor, Science Hill 18:22 58 T.J. Kenny, Watagua 18:25 59 Dustin Simmons, Morristown East 18:25 60 Luke Brogden, Dobyns-Bennett 18:27 61 Cory Edmonds, Christiansburg 18:27 62 Zach Boswell, Watagua 18:28 63 Michael Phelan, Marion 18:31 64 Tyler Smith, Knox. West 18:42 65 Kris Yates, Jefferson Co. 18:43 66 John Greene, Christiansburg 18:44 67 Brandon Corpening, Science Hill 18:45 68 Thomas West, Christiansburg 18:47 69 Harrison Maloy, Dobyns-Bennett 18:53 70 Patrick Hudson, Tennessee 18:53 71 Matt Allen, Bearden 18:54 72 Joshua Gibson, Boone 18:55 73 Ryan Davis, Science Hill 18:56 74 Patrick Shires, Bearden 18:58 75 Stephen Shankles, Bearden 18:58 76 John Treece, South 19:00 77 James Demming, Dobyns-Bennett 19:05 78 Brett Garvey, Knox. West 19:06 79 Drew McCarty, Boone 19:06 80 Sidney Repp, Jefferson Co. 19:07 81 J.P. Mason, Watagua 19:14 82 Stephen Pauley, Christiansburg 19:16 83 Brandon Helbert, Tennessee 19:23 84 Billy Welsh, Bearden 19:25 85 Brad Harris, Morristown West 19:27 86 Ryan Free, South 19:32 87 Joey Conrad, Christiansburg 19:34 88 Chris Culvern, Morristown West 19:36 89 Andy Sink, North Davidson HS 19:36 90 Brett Sorah, Tennessee 19:47 91 Manes Preptit, Tennessee 19:48 92 Austin Bennett, Morristown West 19:58 93 Issac Mitchell, Boone 20:03 94 Clay Hobbs, South 20:04 95 Skylar Daniel, Jefferson Co. 20:21 96 Tony Ponzio, Morristown West 20:29 97 Jon Salyers, South 20:33 98 Justin Shepherd, Tennessee 20:33 99 D. Boone, Boone 20:34 100 Paul Mermillod, Boone 20:46 101 Greg Romeiser, Knox. West 20:56 102 Earl Ehert, Morristown East 21:09 103 Parker Morse, South 21:43 104 Parks Marion, Tennessee 21:45 105 Brian Walthall, Jefferson Co. 21:49 106 Drew Patterson, Knox. West 22:01 107 Luke Knighten, Jefferson Co. 22:22 108 Brandon Fulk, Jefferson Co. 23:55 109 Matt Stewart, Boone 24:13 Bristol Cross Small School Boys Results September 29, 2001 Steele Creek course, Bristol TN Hosted by Tennessee High School Small School Boys Results 3.00 Miles, 4.84 Kilometers Scoring Teams: 1. Bishop Brossart 28 (1 3 6 8 10 16 21) 2. Patrick Henry 84 (5 7 18 19 35) 3. Abingdon 121 (13 23 24 25 36 49 53) 4. Pulaski 126 (4 12 26 41 43 60 62) 5. Central 145 (15 27 28 37 38 40 46) 6. George Wythe 163 (20 29 33 34 47 48 54) 7. Happy Valley 169 (2 22 32 52 61 70 73) 8. Christiansburg 200 (30 31 39 45 55 57 58) 9. Virginia HS 216 (9 42 50 56 59 67 71) 10. North 272 (17 44 63 72 76) 11. Lebanon 291 (14 65 68 69 75) 12. Lee 315 (11 64 79 80 81) 13. JI Burton 346 (51 66 74 77 78) 1 Tim Kaiser, Bishop Brossart 16:33 2 David Hughes, Happy Valley 16:51 3 Brandon Talbert, Volunteer 17:18 4 Paul Markus, Bishop Brossart 17:24 5 Derek Surratt, Pulaski 17:30 6 Josh Harton, Patrick Henry 17:33 7 Michael Rinehart, Tazewell 17:39 8 Joey Heil, Bishop Brossart 17:43 9 Brett Kendrick, Patrick Henry 17:46 10 Ian McDole, Bishop Brossart 17:50 11 Dominin Nicastro, Virginia HS 17:51 12 Todd Skelton, Volunteer 17:51 13 Zac Dietrich, Bishop Brossart 17:59 14 Caleb Anderson, Lee 18:04 15 Lance McDaniel, Pulaski 18:09 16 Ken Lenviel, Abingdon 18:11 17 Cullen Metzler, Lebanon 18:16 18 Danny Smith, Central 18:19 19 Jordan Schultz, Bishop Brossart 18:24 20 Jessi Goad, North 18:26 21 Alex Robinson, Patrick Henry 18:32 22 Zeke Horton, Patrick Henry 18:34 23 Logan Morrison, George Wythe 18:35 24 Nick Steffen, Bishop Brossart 18:36 25 Brandon Garland, Happy Valley 18:38 26 Michale Smith, Abingdon 18:45 27 Justin Foster, Abingdon 18:45 28 Kris Proctor, Abingdon 18:46 29 Matt Wigginton, Pulaski 18:48 30 Reid Skeens, Central 18:50 31 Matt Baker, Central 18:51 32 Philip Tobelmann, George Wythe 19:02 33 Jesse Hutcheson, Christiansburg 19:16 34 Travis Willard, Christiansburg 19:16 35 Matt Dalton, Happy Valley 19:24 36 Mehdi Fakhrahmad, Pound 19:24 37 Joe Seiter, Bishop Brossart 19:25 38 Jacob Ridenhour, George Wythe 19:26 39 Chris Grubb, George Wythe 19:32 40 Nathaniel Smith, Avery 19:40 41 Brennan O'Quinn, Patrick Henry 19:43 42 Curtis Myzie, Abingdon 19:49 43 Colin Campbell, Central 19:51 44 Luke Avery, Central 19:55 45 Erik Miller, Christiansburg 19:56 46 Steve Daffron, Central 20:05 47 Glenn Burket, Pulaski 20:11 48 Brett Davis, Virginia HS 20:11 49 Will Frye, Pulaski 20:12 50 Scott Kerney, North 20:15 51 Bobby Zadaites, Christiansburg 20:20 52 Chris Blackburn, Central 20:20 53 Aaron Crowgey, George Wythe 20:22 54 Allen Wolford, George Wythe 20:22 55 Mary Curie, Abingdon 20:31 56 Paul Weaver, Virginia HS 20:35 57 Brandon Crowder, JI Burton 20:36 58 Jonathan Cochran, Happy Valley 20:37 59 Kevin Browning, Abingdon 20:40 60 William Kegley, George Wythe 20:48 61 Matt Alderman, Christiansburg 20:59 62 John Brown, Avery 21:00 63 Barry Musick, Battle 21:01 64 Chris Mitchell, Virginia HS 21:08 65 Jeremy Faulk, Central 21:09 66 Bryan Wayne, Central 21:10 67 Miguel Melendez, Christiansburg 21:12 68 Brian Glosh, Christiansburg 21:31 69 Brandon Pruett, Virginia HS 21:46 70 Will Clark, Pulaski 21:53 71 Nathan McGraw, Abingdon 21:55 72 Cody Stewart, Happy Valley 21:56 73 Zach Terwilligen, Pulaski 21:57 74 Wes Howington, North 21:59 75 Robert Craft, Pound 22:09 76 David Adkisson, Central 22:12 77 Colby Anderson, Lee 22:12 78 Bryan Jones, Battle 22:21 79 Chase Sisk, Lebanon 22:29 80 Arnie Stephens, JI Burton 22:52 81 Scott Moffatt, Virginia HS 22:58 82 Seth Kennedy, Lebanon 23:00 83 Brandon Horne, Lebanon 23:02 84 Blake Ward, Happy Valley 23:05 85 Tony Puglisi, Virginia HS 23:07 86 Channing Pickle, Abingdon 23:21 87 Brandon Lane, North 23:24 88 Wesley Craft, Happy Valley 23:31 89 Drew Moore, JI Burton 23:39 90 Daavid Phillips, Pound 23:54 91 Josh Thomas, Lebanon 24:07 92 Jermia Lane, North 24:15 93 Lance Church, Battle 24:16 94 Alex Schlegel, Abingdon 24:19 95 Aaron Bentley, JI Burton 24:32 96 Colby Sandt, JI Burton 24:43 97 Jared Thomas, Lee 25:07 98 Larry Godlewski, Lee 26:20 99 Sean Hoyle, University High 26:45 100 Tim Johnson, Battle 26:46 101 Kaleb Milligan, Virginia HS 26:57 102 Steven Hale, Lee 29:01Thanks to Tom Murrell for emailing results.
MEN'S 5K RUN (Team Results) -- South Brunswick High School 35; Red Springs High School 45; West Bladen High School 50; Clinton High School 93; East Bladen DNQ.
MEN'S 5K RUN (Individuals) -- 1. Michael Fields, South Brunswick High School, 18:38.0; 2. Matt Furlow, South Brunswick High School, 18:46.0; 3. Joshua Cain, West Bladen High School, 19:30.0; 4. Dave Thompson, South Brunswick High School, 19:34.0; 5. Shawn Barton, Red Springs High School, 20:08.0; 6. Eric Conely, Red Springs High School, 20:14.0; 7. Reid Kinlaw, St. Pauls High School, 20:17.0; 8. Jermaine Sinclair, Red Springs High School, 20:24.0; 9. Chris Tatum, West Bladen High School, 20:47.0; 10. Julian Mask, St. Pauls High School, 20:56.0; 11. Jerry Ward, West Bladen High School, 21:21.0; 12. Imran Shafiq-khan, Clinton High School, 21:45.0; 13. Justin Merritt, West Bladen High School, 22:14.0; 14. Matt Slaughter, South Brunswick High School, 22:19.0; 15. Lee Hammonds, Red Springs High School, 22:47.0; 16. James Conely, Red Springs High School, 23:15.0; 17. Leo Clapper, Clinton High School, 23:21.0; 18. John Briggs, South Brunswick High School, 23:22.0; 19. Drew Council, St. Pauls High School, 23:35.0; 20. Jesse Pirce, South Brunswick High School, 23:36.0; 21. Felix Dieckmann, South Brunswick High School, 23:48.0; 22. Joe Carteret, South Brunswick High School, 23:55.0; 23. Aj Bordeaux, West Bladen High School, 24:01.0; 24. Matt Fields, St. Pauls High School, 24:22.0; 25. Kendall Smith, West Bladen High School, 24:34.0; 26. Jared Hodges, Clinton High School, 25:00.0; 27. Russell Reaves, Red Springs High School, 27:58.0; 28. William Bratt, East Bladen High School, 29:21.0; 29. Dominique Williams, Clinton High School, 31:18.0; 30. Antonio Hemmingway, Clinton High School, 33:31.0; 31. Jason Schramm, Clinton High School, 33:40.0.
WOMEN'S 5K RUN (Team Results) -- Clinton High School 42; West Bladen High School 47; Red Springs High School 53; South Brunswick High School 69; East Bladen DNQ.
WOMEN'S 5K RUN (Individuals) -- 1. Lynn Mcrae, Red Springs High School, 23:52.0; 2. Tamoya Garner, Clinton High School, 24:27.0; 3. Erica Autry, West Bladen High School, 24:46.0; 4. Nikki Melvin, Clinton High School, 25:10.0; 5. Tanika Young, South Brunswick High School, 25:36.0; 6. Rachel Elkins, West Bladen High School, 26:18.0; 7. Virginia Midyette, West Bladen High School, 26:32.0; 8. Autumn Baptiste, East Bladen High School, 26:37.0; 9. Tonitra Smith, Clinton High School, 28:39.0; 10. Debonique Leach, Red Springs High School, 30:10.0; 11. Shemia Campbell, Red Springs High School, 30:14.0; 12. Shaina Fullwood, South Brunswick High School, 30:22.0; 13. Veronica Le Grand, Red Springs High School, 30:53.0; 14. Joann Pleasant, Clinton High School, 31:17.0; 15. Holly Carlyle, West Bladen High School, 32:30.0; 16. Aubrie Young, Clinton High School, 32:52.0; 17. I'inthia Jones, South Brunswick High School, 33:16.0; 18. Katherine Baxley, West Bladen High School, 33:24.0; 19. Katherine Kelley, South Brunswick High School, 33:25.0; 20. Kristy Price, South Brunswick High School, 33:50.0; 21. Angelica Taylor, Clinton High School, 34:08.0; 22. Shanidah Smith, Red Springs High School, 34:51.0; 23. Tabitha Wilkins, West Bladen High School, 34:54.0; 24. Kim Howser, West Bladen High School, 34:55.0; 25. Lashanna Love, Red Springs High School, 35:04.0.
GUY'S RESULTS:
1. E. Chapel Hill HS 17
2. Oxford Webb 46
Individuals (top-10)
01. David Christopher (eCH) 17:49
02. Gregory Richmond (eCH) 17:56
03. Paul Thissen (eCH) 17:57
04. David Carraway (OW) 18:25
05. Malcolm White (eCH) 18:26
06. Chris Glazner (eCH) 18:44
07. Cabe Waldrop (eCH) 19:15
08. Josh Savitz (eCH) 19:20
09. Sean Love (eCH) 19:31
10. Ben Smith (eCH) 19:38
GAL'S RESULTS:
1. E. Chapel Hill HS 18
2. Oxford Webb 43
01. Hadley Thom (eCH) 21:11
02. Mariya Isayeva (eCH) 21:53
03. Janelle Huff (OW) 22:08
04. Karlyle Lim (eCH) 22:54
05. Brittney Behrns (eCH) 24:40
06. Meredith Smyth (eCH) 26:09
07. Katie Edwards (eCH) 26:46
08. Melissa Losley (OW) 26:55
09. Whitney Sergent (OW) 27:11
10. Tina Wilson (eCH) 27:55
Thanks to Don Clarke-Pearson for emailing results.
Boys: Southwestern Randolph 16, Trinity 45
1. David Cross, SWR 16.15
2. Justin Brubaker, SWR 16.28
3. Richard Mitchell, 18.05
4. Bart Cagle, SWR 18.21
5. Philip Hanks, T 18.28
6. Mark Brewer, SWR 18.43
7. A. Bullar, T 18.57
8. Taylor Stout, SWR 19.03
9. Ryan Phelps, SWR 19.45
10. T. Richardson, T 19.48
Girls: Southwestern Randolph 15, Trinity 57
1. Jan Loflin, SWR 21.28
2. Ashley Burrow, SWR 21.51
3. Charlotte Gabby, SWR 22.50
4. Tonya Cox, SWR 23.34
5. Kathleen Hall, SWR 23.39
6. Lauren Thie, SWR 24.03
7. Ashley Blackwell, SWR 24.47
8. L. Shore, T 25.27
9. B. Farlow, T 25.40
10. A. Brooks, T 25.52
Thanks to Coach Bernie Hall, Southwest Randolph HS for emailing results.
Team Scores
1. West Forsyth 25
2. North Davidson 37
3. Davie 77
Race Results
Pos. Con. # Name - School Team Pos Time
1. #0010 Sink, Josh - ND (1) 16:59.00
2. #0075 Santago, Anthony - WF (2) 18:05.00
3. #0011 Sink, Jon - ND (3) 18:34.00
4. #0063 Lathinghouse, Chris - WF (4) 18:45.00
5. #0040 Abernathy, Zach - WF (5) 18:49.00
6. #0042 Blair, Hudson - WF (6) 19:03.00
7. #0012 Whitley, Brandon - ND (7) 19:11.00
8. #0081 Willauer, Eddie - WF (8) 19:21.00
9. #0080 *Weisner, Phillip - WF (9) 19:28.00
10. #0001 Stiling, Danny - DAV (10) 19:39.00
11. #0066 *Lide, Thomas - WF (11) 19:40.00
12. #0013 Sink, Andy - ND (12) 19:43.00
13. #0002 Glasscock, John - DAV (13) 19:53.00
14. #0014 Hanes, Bryce - ND (14) 19:56.00
15. #0045 **Branscomb, Justin - WF (--) 19:58.00
16. #0015 *Roach, Thomas - ND (15) 20:08.00
17. #0016 *Mendenhall, Jason - ND (16) 20:12.00
18. #0017 **Breedlove, Brandon - ND (--) 20:17.00
19. #0018 **Rusboldt, Sean - ND (--) 20:25.00
20. #0059 **Harrison, Will - WF (--) 20:31.00
21. #0041 **Andersen, Eric - WF (--) 20:31.00
22. #0056 **Gorbea, Andrew - WF (--) 20:32.00
23. #0069 **Morgan, Daniel - WF (--) 20:48.00
24. #0003 Doub, Cory - DAV (17) 20:59.00
25. #0019 **Watterson, Wayne - ND (--) 21:06.00
26. #0020 **Hedrick, Joe - ND (--) 21:08.00
27. #0054 **Flynt, Andrew - WF (--) 21:22.00
28. #0021 **Coley, Rus - ND (--) 21:38.00
29. #0022 **Condon, Jon - ND (--) 21:49.00
30. #0004 Beck, Michael - DAV (18) 21:49.00
31. #0023 **Donalley, Jeremy - ND (--) 21:54.00
32. #0068 **Marshall, Trap - WF (--) 21:59.00
33. #0057 **Greveling, Jonathan - WF (--) 22:12.00
34. #0060 **Hood, Jason - WF (--) 22:22.00
35. #0078 **Ulrich, Drew - WF (--) 22:29.00
36. #0024 **Essick, Brad - ND (--) 22:35.00
37. #0074 **Rhyne, Michael - WF (--) 22:35.00
38. #0055 **Foster, Chris - WF (--) 22:36.00
39. #0047 **Crater, Brandon - WF (--) 22:41.00
40. #0065 **Lawson, Mark - WF (--) 22:42.00
41. #0049 **Davidson, Mark - WF (--) 22:48.00
42. #0005 Crotts, Joseph - DAV (19) 22:51.00
43. #0071 **Powers, Sean - WF (--) 22:52.00
44. #0006 *Bentley, Justin - DAV (20) 23:13.00
45. #0048 **Davenport, Andy - WF (--) 23:14.00
46. #0051 **Epting, JP - WF (--) 23:42.00
47. #0073 **Rhyne, David - WF (--) 23:43.00
48. #0061 **Hunter, Ryan - WF (--) 23:44.00
49. #0025 **Zeliznak, Mark - ND (--) 24:08.00
50. #0026 **Leonard, Tyler - ND (--) 24:40.00
51. #0027 **Essick, Brandon - ND (--) 24:53.00
52. #0028 **Thomason, Jake - ND (--) 24:54.00
53. #0046 **Cosgrove, John - WF (--) 26:24.00
54. #0029 **Bates, Aaron - ND (--) 26:51.00
55. #0030 **Craver, Tyler - ND (--) 26:55.00
56. #0031 **Cochran, Josh - ND (--) 29:01.00
57. #0032 **Petty, Ory - ND (--) 29:36.00
58. #0079 **Watson, Evan - WF (--) 29:54.00
-- #0043 **Boone, Derrick - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0044 **Boyst, Jordan - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0050 **Earle, Alex - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0052 **Felts, Drew - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0053 **Fischer, Andy - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0058 **Groseclose, David - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0062 **Koenig, Matt - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0064 **Lathinghouse, Clint - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0067 **Lounsbury, Kyle - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0070 **Matt, Nicholson - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0072 **Rawls, Allen - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0076 **Sullivan, TJ - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0077 **Tuttle, Will - WF (--) Did Not Finish
-- #0082 **Mains, Larry - WF (--) Did Not Finish
* or ** = Does Not Count in Team Score
@ = Member of Unqualified Team
Thanks to Jeff Thompson for emailing results.
Top Ten: 1) Matt McCauley - NWC - 17:39 2) Ryan Field - NWC - 17:41 3) Justin Maxwell- NWC - 18:02 4) Philip Stafford NWC - 18:03 5) Jordan Walters- NWC - 18:29 6) Michael Wise - ALB - 18:34 7) Billy Barnhart- MHS - 18:37 8) Kyle Simoanian- NWC - 18:43 9) Virgil Currie - ALB - 18:58 10)Jacob Bathanti- SHS - 19:12
Girls Team Score: 1) NW Cabarrus - 16 2) Mooresville - 47 Statesville, ALB - No Score
Individual girls results: 1) Nicole Sensebaugh - NWC - 20:51 2) Kate Arrants - NWC - 22:27 3) Anna Meachum - SHS - 22:29 4) Yvonne Herron - NWC - 22:37 5) Peggy Nicholson - SHS - 22:44 6) Becky Griffin - NWC - 23:08 7) Amy Schneider - MHS - 23:19 8) Meg Letts - NWC - 23:39 9) Tiffany Smith - NWC - 23:41 10)Darrian Winecoff - NWC - 23:58
Thanks to Coach Brian Landis, A.L. Brown High School for emailing results.
Girls: SWR-22, A-37
1. Ashley Burrow, SWR 21:34
2. Mary Williams, A 22:32
3. Jan Loflin, SWR 22:33
4. Kaitlin Marley, A 23:38
5. Charlotte Gabby, SWR 23:49
6. Lauren Thie, SWR 24:02
7. Tonya Cox, SWR 24:06
8. Kathleen Hall, SWR 24:11
9. Farlow, A 24:22
10. Kristi Ferguson, A 25:16
Thanks to Coach Bernie Hall, Southwest Randolph HS for emailing results.
1. Greg Frank, FCS - 18:53
2. Harry Dundore, FCS - 18:54
3. Joshua Hess, FCS - 20:16
4. Michael Pennick, Fayetteville Academy - 21:04
5. Ryan Edge, FCS - 21:36
6. Will Keeton, Fayetteville Academy - 22:22
7. Oliver Buckmaster, Flora McDonald - 22:23
8. Japeth Barkman, FCS - 22:34
9. Nick Throssel, Fayetteville Academy - 22:46
10. Grant Steadman, Fayetteville Academy - 23:08
11. Harper Hornaday, Fayetteville Academy - 23:17
12. Patrick Aul, Fayetteville Academy - 23:40
13. Noah Gibson, Fayetteville Academy - 23:47
14. Ben Word, FCS - 24:02
15. Javier Quinones, FCS - 24:37
16. Adam Boone, Flora McDonald - 24:59
17. Jeremy Gaines, FCS - 25:05
18. Jason Caldwell, FCS - 25:12
19. Joseph Bentley, FCS - 25:42
20. Ben Stiles, FCS - 26:16
21. Jason Cathell, Flora McDonald - 26:23
22. Joshua McDonald, FCS - 26:39
23. John Lochlear, Flora McDonald - 27:40
24. Ryan Church, FCS - 28:24
25. Michael McEvoy, Fayetteville Academy - 29:18
26. Nathan Humphrey, Flora McDonald - 29:32
27. Neal Newton, Flora McDonald - 29:38
28. Rett Bass, Flora McDonald - 33:01
29. Sean Baldwin, Flora McDonald - 37:54
Girls Team Scoring:
Fayetteville Christian School - 26
Fayetteville Academy - 44
Flora McDonald - 75
1. Laura Sloup, FCS - 22:57
2. Christina Floyd, Fayetteville Academy - 25:01
3. Erin Swanson, FCS - 25:17
4. Joelle Lane, Fayetteville Academy - 25:18
5. Katie Atchley, FCS - 25:41
6. Hillary Robinson, Fayetteville Academy - 25:48
7. Debra Ayers, Flora McDonald - 25:59
8. Lindsey Frahm, FCS - 26:16
9. Becky Parsons, FCS - 26:17
10. Jenny Campbell, FCS - 26:32
11. Lacie Rose, FCS - 26:45
12. Marissa Kleffman, FCS - 27:07
13. Sarah Atchley, FCS - 27:20
14. Claire Long, Fayetteville Academy - 28:13
15. Heather Frye, Flora McDonald - 28:23
16. Page Jackson, Flora McDonald - 29:05
17. Maggie Walton, Flora McDonald - 31:24
18. Liz Zellner, Fayetteville Academy - 32:21
19. Jennifer Thomas, Fayetteville Academy - 32:50
20. Mary Catherine Pate, Flora McDonald - 32:42
Thanks to Tom R. Hess, Cross Country Coach, Fayetteville Christian School for emailing results.
GUY'S RESULTS:
1. E. Chapel Hill HS 15
2. Hillside 49
Individuals (top-10)
01. David Christopher (eCH) 17:19
02. Gregory Richmond (eCH) 17:36
03. Malcolm White (eCH) 18:09
04. Paul Thissen (eCH) 18:20
05. Cabe Waldrop (eCH) 18:20.5
06. Ben Smith (eCH) 20:23
07. Daryl Fields (H) 18:24
08. Chris Glazner (eCH) 18:29
09. Sean Love (eCH) 18:30
10. Ben Abram (eCH) 19:00
(EAST CHAPEL HILL GIRLS TEAM WINS BY DEFAULT ... hillside had no girls racing)
Thanks to Don Clarke-Pearson for emailing results.
1. Falkenbury 20:19 Cannon
2. Little 20:55 GDS
3. Dusch 21:52 Cannon
4. Knepper 22:01 Cannon
5. Alcorn 22:16 Cannon
6. Norris 22:27 UFCA
7. Lockney 22:31 Cannon
8. Bullard 23:00 Cannon
9. Helms 23:07 FACA
10.Warlick 24:44 GDS
Girls
1.Cannon School 19
2. Trinity Christian 62
3. First Assembly Gastonia 66
4. United Faith Christian Academy 69
5. Gaston Day Inc
1. Bertram 24:12 Cannon
2. Catlin 24:19 Trinity
3. Ellison 25:16 Cannon
4. Guggina 26:36 Cannon
5. Knight 27:36 Cannon
6. Straub 27:41 Cannon
7. Rutherford 30:19 Trinity
8. York 31:50 United Faith
9. Norris 31:50 United Faith
10.Benton 32:11 First Assembly
Thanks to Bill Drake for emailing results.
1. Pennink - Fayetteville Academy - 19:46
2. Hayes - Cape Fear Academy - 20:02
3. Maynard - Cape Fear Academy - 20:03
4. Williams - Cape Fear Academy - 20:30
5. Gibson - Fayetteville Academy - 21:13
6. Keeton - Fayetteville Academy - 21:49
7. Boone - Flora McDonald - 21:50
8. Hornaday - Fayetteville Academy - 22:01
9. LaHue - Cape Fear Academy - 22:10
10. Steadman - Fayetteville Academy - 22:59
11. Throssel - Fayetteville Academy - 23:01
12. Aul - Fayetteville Academy - 23:13
13. Sanders - Cape Fear Academy - 24:33
14. B. Joachim - Cape Fear Academy - 25:00
15. S. Joachim - Cape Fear Academy - 26:54
16. Humphrey - Flora McDonald - 27:03
17. Lochlear - Flora McDonald - 27:13
18. Rachels - Flora McDonald - 27:19
19. McEvoy - Fayetteville Academy - 27:37
20. Cathell - Flora McDonald - 28:20
21. Newton - Flora McDonald - 28:33
22. Bass - Flora McDonald - 32:02
23. Ward - Cape Fear Academy - 35:04
GIRLS:
1. Cape Fear Academy - 39
2. Fayetteville Academy - 43
3. Arendell-Parrott - 48
4. Flora McDonald - 87
1. Dunes - Arendell-Parrott - 21:20
2. Weiss - Cape Fear Academy - 21:31
3. Lane - Fayetteville Academy - 22:14
4. Floyd - Fayetteville Academy - 22:41
5. Holman - Cape Fear Academy - 23:14
6. Esposito - Cape Fear Academy - 23:38
7. Ayers - Flora McDonald - 23:53
8. Dara - Arendell-Parrott - 24:15
9. Parker - Cape Fear Academy - 24:40
10. Sauer - Arendell-Parrott - 25:00
11. Robinson - Fayetteville Academy - 25:42
12. Long - Fayetteville Academy - 26:55
13. Keeton - Fayetteville Academy - 27:23
14. Williams - Arendell-Parrott - 27:58
15. Sasser - Arendell-Parrott - 27:59
16. Welsh - Arendell-Parrott - 28:14
17. Moeller - Cape Fear Academy - 28:23
18. Walton - Flora McDonald - 28:25
19. Jackson - Flora McDonald - 28:31
20. Zellner - Fayetteville Academy - 29:05
21. Esquire - Cape Fear Academy - 30:12
22. Thomas - Fayetteville Academy - 30:32
23. Faye - Flora McDonald - 31:42
24. Mole - Cape Fear Academy - no time
25. Hester - Flora McDonald - no time
26. Lockman - Arendell-Parrott - no time
27. no name - Cape Fear Academy - 37:12
Thanks to Coach Degn, Fayetteville Academy for emailing results
1. Mark Maddox CD 17:11
2. Hamud A-Shahid CS 18:41
3. John Sell SF 19:22
4. Bryan Harris CD 19:32
5. Brandon Galloway CS 19:33
6. McKean Smith SD 19:58
7. Warun Bubna AS 20:06
8. Nathan Guthrie ACA 20:31
9. John Barnhill FA 20:42
10.William Davidson CS 20:54
Girl's Results
1. Carolina Day 24
2. First Assembly of Concord 49
3. Asheville School 70
4. Shannon Forest 91
1. Laura Stanley CD18:47
2. Amber Funk SF 21:41
3. Taylor Barr CD 22:00
4. Laura Kaplan CD 22:10
5. Kelly Williams FA 22:58
6. Katie Garrett CD 23:23
7. Elisa Mayes AS 23:25
8. Lisa Rotman FA 24:16
9. Gretchen Harding FA 24:52
10.Laura Forte CD 25:15
Thanks to Doug Embler, The Asheville School for emailing results.
GIRLS: Chapel Hill 27,
Raleigh Broughton 30, Durham Academy 93, Northern 98
Finish — 1. Anna Ball-Hodge (B) 19:57, 2. Rachel Blasiak (CH) 20:20, 3. Mary
Barrow (B) 21:02, 4. Lindsay Nadolski (CH) 21:34, 5. Erin Duke (B) 21:42, 6.
Hannah Bohlen (CH) 21:53, 7. Ellie Bolas (CH) 22:06, 8. Liza Duncan (CH)
22:30, 9. Courtney Alexander (B) 23:07, 10. Meredith Andrews (CH) 23:41.
Notes — Broughton’s Ball-Hodge broke the course record set by Chapel Hill’s Angie Morey in 1996.
from The Herald-Sun, 9/07/01
Individuals (top-10)
01. Alex Ray (NW) 17:44
02. David Christopher (eCH) 18:07
03. Gregory Richmond (eCH) 18:24
04. Paul Thissen (eCH) 18:47
05. Chris Glazner (eCH) 18:48
06. Malcolm White (eCH) 18:50
07. Ben Smith (eCH) 19:07
08. Nate Woodham (NW) 19:14
09. AJ Smith (NE) 19:23
10. Max Turner (G) 19:28
GAL'S RESULTS:
1. NW Guilford HS 32
2. East Chapel Hill 52
3. Grimsley 65
4. NE Guilford 81
01. Addy Bracy (NW) 21:36
02. Liana Blue (NE) 21:39
03. Murray Landstreet (NW) 21:46
04. Mariya Isayeva (eCH) 21:52
05. Kim Hodgman (G) 22:16
06. Liz Schiefer (eCH) 23:02
07. Shelly Hanks (NW) 23:05
08. Rachel Goans (G) 23:07
09. Erika Hollinsworth (NW) 23:16
10. Karlyle Lim (eCH) 23:26
Thanks to Don Clarke-Pearson for emailing results.
top 20 individuals (81 total runners) 1.p. stafford 17:12 nwc; 2.r.field 18:10 nwc; 3.p. johnson 18:31 er; 4.b.howell 18:35 sr; 5.m. mccauley 18:42 nwc; 6.b. helms 18:57 pied; 7.c. wilson 19:07 wed; 8.b. barnhardt 19:16 moor; 9.j. rice 19:18 wed; 10.a. richardson 19:21 sr; 11.c. sunde 19:35 cath; 12.j. bragg 19:35 cath; 13.c. smith 19:40 wed; 14.m. morris 19:50 sr; 15.l. smith 19:52 cc; 16.m. wise 19:59 kann; 17.s. phillips 20:06 cc; 18.j. maxwell 20:07 nwc; 19.k. simonian 20:08 nwc; 20.g.ray 20:09 wed.
girls championship 1.char. cath. 63; 2.w.rowan 70; 3.wedd. 81; 4.nwc 85; 5.robinson 123; 6.s. rowan 175; 7.cent. cab 203; 8.moor. 208; 9.pied. 217; 10.e. rowan 258; 11.n. iredell 273
top 20 individuals (71 total runners)1.n. sensabaugh 22:12 nwc; 2.k. willett 22:32 sr; 3.c. coughlin 22:56 cath; 4.k. arrants 23:03 nwc; 5.e. wallace 23:13 wr; 6.n. ramon 23:21 ni; 7.w. thomas 23:25 rob; 8.e. howard 23:31 wed; 9.m. garofalo 23:41 cath; 10. s. dawes 23:41 wed; 11.a. moore 23:55 wr; 12.c. liberto 24:03 cath; 13.n. keen 24:03 wed1; 4.c. houghton 24:14 wr; 15.b. griffin 24:17 nwc; 16.d. williams 24:19 wr; 17.l. efird 24:19 cc; 18.e. mcmahon 24:22 cath; 19.m.simpsom 24:23 rob; 20.c. post 24:27 wed
Thanks to Keith Rhoney of NW Cabarrus for emailing results.
Girls' Team: Forestview 21, West Mecklenburg 53, East Lincoln 60, Harding no
score.
Top Individuals: 1. Jessica Carroll (H) 21:55; 2. Candice Hitchcock (H)
22:20; 3. Sarah Challenger (FV) 24:01; 4. Debbie Jackson (EL) 25:39; 5.
Elizabeth Falls (FV) 26:18; 6. Sara Denny (FV) 27:01; 7. Emily Brigman (WM)
27:13; 8. Rebecca Wilhelm (FV) 27:35; 9. Martha Beckett (FV) 27:38; 10. Sara
Russell (WM) 27:47.
Girls Team: First Assembly Concord 19, Cannon School 42.
Top Individuals: Kelly Williams (FA) 22:21; Mary Dudley Bertram (CS) 23:47;
Gretchen Harding (FA) 24:08; Lisa Rotman (FA) 24:46; Cary Harding (FA)
25:06; Maggie Smyth (FA) 25:19; Callie Ellison (CS) 25:41; Aubrey Straub
(CS) 26:07; Rachel Check (FA) 26:13; Andrea Lea (FA) 26:28.
Girls' Team: 1. Forestview 38; 2. Ashbrook 38; 3. East Gaston 48; East
Lincoln, North Gaston, no score.
Top Individuals: Rebecca Cramer (A) 22:30; Sarah Challenger (FV) 22:50; 3.
Caroline Neely (EG) 24:23; 4. Meredith Morgan (FV) 24:36; 5. Sally Peach (A)
25:24; 6. Debbie Jackson (EL) 25:50; 7. Yuka Kobayashi (EG) 25:57; 8.
Carolina Burnett (A) 26:39; 9. Christina Weaver (EG) 26:40; 10. Katie
Ratchford (FV) 27:01.
Boys' Team: 1. Northwest Cabarrus 20; 2. E. Rowan 52; 3. A.L. Brown 105; 4. W. Rowan 110; 5. Mooresville 112; 6. Statesville 134; 7. N. Iredell 182.
Boys' Individuals: 1. Phillip Stafford (NWC) 16:11; 2. Ryan Field (NWC) 16:33; 3. Matt McCauley (NWC) 17:24; 4. Phillip Johnson (ER) 18:11; 5. Douglas Marion (St) 18:29; 6. Kyle Simonian (NWC) 18:36; 7. Michael Wise (ALB) 18:42; 8. Bryan Smith (NWC) 18:50; 9. Jordan Walters (NWC) 18:54; 10. Jonathan Shive (ER) 19:01.
Boys' team: Forsyth Country Day 32, Providence Day 42, Charlotte Christian
57.
Boys' Individuals: John Compton (PD) 17:54; Allen Harrington (FCD) 18:26; Joe Lust
(FCD) 18:45; Charly Parsons (CC) 19:05; Chris Gerding (FCD) 19:11.
At West Stanly, 3.1 miles
Girls' team: Charlotte Catholic 16, W. Stanly 45, Mt. Pleasant 84.
Girls' Individuals: Lauren Graham (CC) 23:01; Meghan Garofalo (CC) 23:40; Christine
Liberto (CC) 23:57; Christine Schmidlin (CC) 24:09; Megan Morton (WS) 24:14
Boys' team: Charlotte Catholic 21, W. Stanly 52, Mt. Pleasant 66
Boys' Individuals: Chris Sunde (CC) 18:41; Justin Brown (MP) 19:33; Seth Phillips
(CC) 19:40; Robby Alexander (CC) 19:46; Michael Rupp (WS) 19:55.
Boys' Team: Forestview 32, Ashbrook 48, Vance 66, West Mecklenburg 121,
Harding 125.
Boys' Individuals: 1. Daniel Reed (A) 18:31; 2. Matt Thornton (F) 19:03; 3. Matt
Yost (WM) 19:27; 4. Ben Harkey (A) 20:03; 5. Jerad Johnson (F) 20:09; 6.
Caleb Davis (A) 20:14; 7. Blair Teal (F) 20:32; 8. Jason Hudson (F) 20:36;
9. John Metcalf (V) 20:43; 10. Nick Parkulo (F) 20:47.
Boys' Team: Weddington 26; East Mecklenburg 56; Providence 62; Parkwood 101;
Butler 149; Anson County, no score.
Boys' Individuals: 1. Cal Wilson (W) 17:16; 2. Roger Stone (P) 17:51; 3. Carson
Smith (W) 17:58; 4. Garrett Simmons (EM) 18:08; 5. Coley Sheehan (W) 18:16;
6. Ian Aldridge (EM) 18:17; 7. Slack (P) 18:27; 8. Tommy Bonner (W) 18:29;
9. Garrett Ray (W) 18:45; 10. Chris Efird (W) 18:49.
Girls' Team: 1. Providence Day 22; 2. Charlotte Christian 93; 3. Charlotte
Country Day 94; 4. Westminster Catawba 128.
Individuals: 1. Emily Yandle (PD) 21:54; 2. Kristin Andrews (PD) 22:36; 3.
Erin McCauley (CC) 22:45; 4. Mary Dudley Bertram (Cannon School) 22:57; 5.
Emily Johnson (PD) 23:18; 6. Sarah Ralston (PD) 23:33; 7. Callie Ellison
(Cannon School) 23:44; 8. Martha Ripple (PD) 24:10; 9. Aubrey Straub (Cannon
School) 24:29; Michelle Furlong (CC) 24:47.
Girls - TEAM SCORES: East Lincoln 15. Only "Team"
1. Brittany Beeker West Lincoln 24:26, 2. Debbie Jackson East Lincoln 25:30. 3. Crissy Von Staden
Lincolnton 29:36, 4. Jennifer Henley East Lincoln 30:30, 5. Michelle Dellinger East Lincoln
30:35, 6. Sarah Fleming East Lincoln 31:00, 7. Susan Rutledge East Lincoln 31:32
Boys' Team Scores: North Mecklenburg 27; South Mecklenburg 52; Weddington 87; Providence 88; East Mecklenburg 140; Myers Park 225; Central Cabarrus 364; Butler 425.
Top Individuals: Kalib Wilkinson (NM) 16:21; Jeff Gosselin (NM) 16:21; Rob Dock (P) 16:30; John Wadsworth (NM) 16:34; Heath Spivey (SM) 16:46; Mike Mitchell (NM) 16:53; Michael Oelz (P) 16:53.
Girls Team scores: 1. Charlotte Catholic 20; 2. West Stanly 73; 3. North Stanly 82; 4. Mount Pleasant 110; 5. Monroe 122; 6. West Montgomery 126.
Top individuals: 1. Lauren Graham (CC) 22:05; 2. Christy Hutcheson (MP)
22:41; 3. Meghan Garofalo (CC) 22:45; 4. Christine Schmidlin (CC) 22:48; 5. Christine Liberto (CC) 23:05.
Girls team scores: Weddington 15, Concord N/S, Parkwood N/S
Girls individuals: 1. Dunn (W), 23:18, 2. Cleveland (W), 23:58, 3. Post (W),
23:59, 4. Duymovic (W), 24:00, 5. Keen (W), 24:00, 6. Howard (W), 24:00, 7.
Dawes (W), 24:01, 8. Moody (W), 24:01, 9. Voorhies (W), 24:01, 10. K.Leslie
(W), 24:07
Thanks to Weddington Cross-Country coach David Malady for emailing Weddington race results.
Girls' results: Vance 34, Ashbrook 45, Harding 56, West Meck 112, Garinger 0
Top 10: Jessica Carroll (H) 21:48; Candace Hitchcock (H) 22:52; Kristin Cook (A) 23:26; Lashika Robinson (V) 23:27; Rebecca Cramer (A) 23:34; Katie Glowdowski (V) 25:10; Katie Madden (V) 25:21; Katie Powlman (V) 25:26; Becky Spanner (V) 26:02; Peach (A) 26:14
At Weddington HS, 3.1 miles
Boys Team Results: Weddington 30, Concord 49, Piedmont 71, Robinson 99, Sun
Valley 120, Parkwood 135
Boys Individuals: 1. Wilson (W), 16:54, 2. Rice (W) 17:01, 3. Riley (C), 17:02, 4. Robinson (C), 17:09, 5. Helms (PD), 17:58, 6. Medlin (C), 18:02, 7. Dunn (PD), 18:03, 8. Smith (W), 18:24, 9. Efird (W), 18:27, 10. Bonner (W), 18:30, 11. Ray (W), 18:46, 12. Sheehan (W), 18:54
Girls Team Results: Weddington 19, Robinson 56, Piedmont 74, Sun Valley 124, Concord N/S, Parkwood N/S
Girls Individuals: 1. Dawes (W), 22:08, 2. Thomas (R), 22:20, 3. Howard (W), 22:23, 4. Keen (W), 22:30, 5. Post (W), 22:41, 6. Moody (W), 23:06, 7. Cleveland (W), 23:15, 8. Hutaff (W), 23:19, 9. Sellers (PD), 23:41, 10. Helms (PD), 24:00, 11. Voorhies (W), 24:10, 12. Price (R), 24:13
Thanks to Weddington Cross-Country coach David Malady for emailing results.