Note: 1970 was the first year that this meet was held on an all-weather track.
State 4-A Boys Champions - 100m
2002 Shaton Palmer Raleigh Millbrook 10.97 2001 Demarcus Fox DH Conley 10.69 2000 Duan Barrino Charlotte Vance 10.64 1999 Thomas Lewis Fayetteville Byrd 10.65 (10.48 4-A Rec in semis) 1998 Sean Jackson Lumberton 10.76 1997 Chris Justice Greensboro Grimsley 10.52 4-A Rec 1996 Chris Justice Greensboro Grimsley 10.88 1995 Chris Wylie Charlotte Myers Park 10.67 1994 Theodore Chavis Durham Hillside 10.87 1993 Alvis Whitted Hillsborough Orange 10.67 1992 Stevie King S.Wayne 10.64 1991 Dave Adair Charlotte Garinger 10.61 1990 Harold Liles Anson County 10.79 1989 Curtis Johnson Greensboro Smith 10.53 1988 A.J. McDonald Richmond County 10.80 1987 Randy Jones Winston-Salem Glenn 10.4 1986 Chuckie Simmons Asheboro 10.53 =Rec All classifications combined: 1985 Tim Worley Lumberton 10.60 1984 Lee McNeill St.Paul's 10.55 1983 Lee McRae Pembroke 10.53 =Rec 1982 Nathan McCorkle Newton-Conover 10.70 1981 Harvey McSwain Shelby 10.62 1980 Alston Glenn Northern Durham 10.53 Rec 100-yard Dash: (91.44m) 1979 Ricky White Kinston 9.98 1978 Kelvin Bryant Tarboro 9.80 1977 Derius Covington Richmond Co. 9.79 1976 Otis Melvin Fayetteville Sanford 10.1 1975 Calvin Alston Henderson Vance 9.7 1974 Carter Suggs Tarboro 9.5 Click for photos of Suggs 1973 Carter Suggs Tarboro 9.3 Rec =National Rec 1972 Haywood Ray Raleigh Sanderson 9.6 1971 Haywood Ray Raleigh Ligon 9.6 Rec (old Rec 9.8) 1970 Jerry Stancil East Montgomery 9.8 =Rec 1969 Ken Garrett Fayetteville Sanford 9.9 1968 Ken Garrett Fayetteville 10.1 (1968 footnote: McGrew Booker, Jacksonville, 9.8 Rec in trials; First sub-9.9) 1967 Lewis Jewell Charlotte Myers Park 10.0 1966 Lewis Jewell Charlotte Myers Park 9.9 =Rec 1965 George Soule Charlotte Myers Park 10.0 1964 George Soule Charlotte Myers Park 9.9 =Rec (1964 footnote: Carroll Maxwell, Hendersonville, 9.9 Rec in trials; First sub-10.0) 1963 Dave Dunaway Jacksonville 10.0 Rec (broke a 37 year old record) 1962 Dave Dunaway Jacksonville 10.1 =Rec for seventh time 1961 Wayne Serett East Mecklenburg 10.2 1960 John McNinch Charlotte Garinger 10.4 1959 Bill Houston Charlotte Myers Park 10.2 1958 Travers Chiott Asheville 10.2 1957 Tom White Durham 10.1 =Rec for sixth time 1956 Roy Bradley Charlotte Myers Park 10.1 =Rec for fifth time 1955 Don Moss Charlotte Central 10.2 1954 Bobby Honeycutt Durham 10.2 1953 Bobby Honeycutt Durham 10.3 1952 Bobby Honeycutt Durham 10.1 =Rec for fourth time 1951 Jimmy Hale Greensboro 10.4 1950 Bill McDaniels Durham 10.2 1949 Bill McDaniels Durham 10.1 =Rec for third time 1948 Wadsworth Raleigh 10.2 1947 McDonald Fayetteville 10.6 1946 H. McDonald Fayetteville 10.4 1945 Laddie Terrell Raleigh 10.6 1944 Phil Feeney Greensboro 10.8 1943 1942 1941 John Spearman Greenville 10.4 1940 Bill Lyon Durham 10.2 1939 Joe Hornbuckle Durham 10.4 1938 Bill Wartman Charlotte Central 10.1 =Rec for second time 1937 Bill Wartman Charlotte Central 10.3 1936 Johnson Barium Springs 10.3 1935 Southerland Durham 10.4 1934 Elmore Hackney Durham 10.2 1933 Spain Durham 10.6 1932 Frank Sizemore High Point 10.2 1931 Gunter Greensboro 10.5 1930 Goodwin Greensboro 10.4 1929 Hancock Wilmington New Hanover 10.2 1928 Farmer Wilmington New Hanover 10.4 1927 Farmer Wilmington New Hanover 10.4 1926 Wade Ison Charlotte 10.1 Rec 1925 (tie) Hackney Greensboro 10.3 Houghens Winston-Salem Reynolds 10.3 Rec 1924 R.W. Smith Charlotte Central 10.6 =Rec 1923 Tucker Laurinburg 10.6 =Rec 1922 Branch Selma 10.6 =Rec 1921 Koenig Greensboro 10.6 =Rec 1920 1919 Hutchins Chapel Hill 11 1/4 1918 1917 Suitt Chapel Hill 10.6 Rec?? 1916 Perry Graham 10.4 Rec?? 1915 Losson Perry Graham No time available 1914 Perry Graham 10.8 1913 Klingman Horner 11.0 To convert 100-yard hand times to approximate 100-meter AT times, add 1.09 seconds. To convert 100-yard AT times to approximate 100-meter AT times, add .85 seconds.State 4-A Boys Champions - 200m
2002 Mike Loyd W-S Mount Tabor 21.44 2001 Donnie Beamer Char. Independence 21.22 2000 Donnie Beamer Char. Independence 21.44 (Garner's Detric Branch also ran 21.44) 1999 Duan Barrino Charlotte Vance 21.35 (Fay. Byrd's Thomas Lewis 21.09 in semis) 1998 Charles Hawkins Fay.Seventy First 21.64 1997 Darren Tuitt East Mecklenburg 21.37 1996 Ramondo North West Charlotte 21.66 1995 Ramondo North West Charlotte 21.45 1994 Theodore Chavis Durham Hillside 21.59 1993 Alvis Whitted Hillsborough Orange 21.21 1992 Pablo Smith Winston-Salem Glenn 21.62 1991 Dave Adair Charlotte Garinger 21.31 1990 Dave Adair Charlotte Garinger 21.42 1989 Clyde Stephens Durham Hillside 21.92 1988 Rayford Phillips Char.Independence 21.63 1987 Randy Jones Winston-Salem Glenn 21.55 1986 Randy Jones Winston-Salem Glenn 21.3 All classifications combined: 1985 Tim Worley Lumberton 21.66 1984 Lee McNeill St.Paul's 21.23 1983 Daron Council Lee County 21.15 1982 Nathan McCorkle Newton-Conover 21.3 1981 Alston Glenn Northern Durham 21.44 1980 Alston Glenn Northern Durham 21.02 Rec 220-yard Dash: (201.17m) 1979 Kelvin Bryant Tarboro 21.6 1978 Jeff Cairo Jacksonville 21.66 1977 Derius Covington Richmond Co. 21.42 1976 Otie Melvin Fayetteville Sanford 21.0 =Rec 1975 Anthony Parker West Mecklenburg 21.4 1974 Carter Suggs Tarboro 21.0 Rec 1973 Carter Suggs Tarboro 21.1 Rec 1972 Charles Romes Durham Hillside 21.9 1971 Dennis Jones Rocky Mount 21.8 1970 Pike Jones Charlotte Myers Park 21.8 1969 (4A/3A) Pike Jones Charlotte Myers Park 21.7 1969 (2A/1A) Kephart Murphy 22.6 1968 McGrew Booker Jacksonville 22.0 1967 Lewis Jewell Charlotte Myers Park 22.1 1966 Lewis Jewell Charlotte Myers Park 21.7 1965 George Soule Charlotte Myers Park 21.7 1964 Carroll Maxwell Hendersonville 21.4 Rec 1963 Dave Dunaway Jacksonville 21.5 Rec 1962 Dave Dunaway Jacksonville 21.6 =Rec 1961 Wayne Serett East Mecklenburg 22.7 1960 John McNinch Charlotte Garinger 22.7 1959 Bill Houston Charlotte Myers Park 22.0 1958 Bill Houston Charlotte Myers Park 21.6 Rec 1957 Scott Bowers Raleigh Broughton 22.5 1956 West Greenville 22.7 1955 Don Moss Charlotte Central 22.8 1954 Bobby Honeycutt Durham 22.4 =Rec 1953 Bobby Honeycutt Durham 23.0 1952 Bobby Honeycutt Durham 22.5 1951 Jimmy Hale Greensboro 22.4 =Rec 1950 William McDaniels Durham 23.1 1949 Jones High Point 22.8 1948 Talmadge Henry Greensboro 22.9 1947 Jimmy Cain Raleigh 22.4 =Rec 1946 Breedon Greensboro 23.0 1945 Laddie Terrell Raleigh 23.8 1944 Phil Feeney Greensboro 23.5 1943 1942 Ausbon Durham ???? 1941 John Spearman Greenville 23.2 1940 Bill Lyon Durham 22.5 1939 Joe Hornbuckle Durham 23.1 1938 Bill Wartman Charlotte Central 22.6 1937 Bill Wartman Charlotte Central 22.8 1936 Johnson Barium Springs 23.0 1935 Southerland Durham 22.9 1934 Elmore Hackney Durham 22.0 (Not a record. Wind aided. "Not allowed as official due to wind at back" according to the official results.) 1933 Spain Durham ???? 1932 Frank Sizemore High Point 22.8 1931 Frank Sizemore High Point 22.4 Rec (lasted 27 years) 1930 Goodwin Greensboro 23.2 1929 Hancock Wilmington New Hanover 22.6 =Rec 1928 Farmer Wilmington New Hanover 23.4 1927 Farmer Wilmington New Hanover 22.8 1926 Wade Ison Charlotte Central 22.6 Rec 1925 Houghens Winston-Salem Reynolds 23.0 Rec 1924 R.W. Smith Charlotte Central 24.3 Rec 1923 Councilman Burlington 26.6 1922 Branch Selma 24.0 Rec? 1921 A 220-yard race was not contested this year 1920 1919 A 220-yard race was not contested this year 1918 1917 A 220-yard race was not contested this year 1916 A 220-yard race was not contested this year 1915 A 220-yard race was not contested this year 1914 A 220-yard race was not contested this year 1913 Hoffman High Point Central 24.3/4 Rec To convert 220-yard hand times to approximate 200-meter AT times, add .12 seconds. To convert 220-yard AT times to approximate 200-meter AT times, subtract .12 seconds.State 4-A Boys Champions - 400m
2002 Andrew Pearman South Mecklenburg 48.20 2001 Robert Anderson Jacksonville 48.03 2000 Chris Martin East Mecklenburg 48.06 1999 Keith McMillan Southern Wayne 47.49 1998 Monterrio Adams Gastonia Ashbrook 48.73 1997 Tyrone Dozier Raleigh Leesville Rd 47.50 1996 Tyrone Dozier Raleigh Leesville Rd 48.01 1995 Chris Wylie Charlotte Myers Park 46.97 1994 Jasmine Johnson Charlotte Harding 48.49 1993 Reggie Love Durham Hillside 48.34 1992 Lewis Harris Anson Co. 49.01 1991 Dave Adair Charlotte Garinger 46.91 1990 Dave Adair Charlotte Garinger 47.20 1989 Steve Brown Raleigh Millbrook 48.05 1988 Doramus Brewer Durham Hillside 47.63 1987 Dennis Waddell Henderson Vance 47.98 1986 Keith Malone Greensboro Grimsley 48.25 All classifications combined: 1985 Michael Brooks Greensboro Page 47.56 1984 Shane Manuel Washington 48.35 1983 Delton Hall Greensboro Grimsley 46.41 Rec 1982 Chris Brooks Raleigh Broughton 47.3 1981 Reuben Pierce Fayetteville Smith 48.17 1980 Carlton Frazier East Mecklenburg 47.36 Rec 440-yard: (402.34m) 1979 Carlton Frazier East Mecklenburg 48.31 1978 Carlton Bell Tarboro 48.86 1977 Broderick Bennett East Mecklenburg 48.52 1976 James Fields New Bern 48.1h Rec (47.80c) 1975 Jim Parrott Pisgah 48.4 1974 Ron Davis Durham 48.5 1973 Fred Cundiff Greensboro Smith 49.2 1972 Wayne Douthit Winston-Salem Reynolds 48.9 1971 Richard Holmes Smithfield 48.6 1970 Whitfield Durham Hillside 49.7 1969 (4A/3A) Ron Hunt Jacksonville 49.5 1969 (2A/1A) Johnson East Montgomery 51.2 1968 Thomas Little Winston-Salem Reynolds 49.3 1967 Ed Camp West Charlotte 50.2 1966 Gary Stratton Charlotte Harding 50.5 1965 Jeff Prather West Mecklenburg 49.2 1964 Carroll Maxwell Hendersonville 48.3 Rec 1963 Carroll Maxwell Hendersonville 50.0 Rec 1962 1961 Steve Phile Winston-Salem Reynolds 51.2 1960 Tom Hunter Chapel Hill 51.8 1959 Larry Budd Winston-Salem Reynolds 52.1 1958 Jimmy Mooney Charlotte Myers Park 50.5 1957 Jimmy Mooney Charlotte Myers Park 50.7 1956 Bobby Powell Charlotte Myers Park 50.1 Rec 1955 Tommy Hutchins Charlotte Central 52.0 1954 Johnson Burlington 51.7 1953 Harwood Winston-Salem Reynolds 52.3 1952 Massey Charlotte Central 51.1 1951 Stone Durham 54.6 1950 Wesley Ledford Raleigh 52.9 1949 Propst Charlotte Central 51.8 1948 Jones High Point 52.8 1947 Jimmy Cain Raleigh 50.5 Rec 1946 Jimmy Cain Raleigh 52.7 1945 Cave Raleigh 54.0 1944 Roy McKnight Charlotte Central 53.0 1943 1942 1941 Dalton Clower Winston-Salem Reynolds 51.8 1940 Dalton Clower Winston-Salem Reynolds 50.9 Rec 1939 Dalton Clower Winston-Salem Reynolds 52.3 Rec 1938 Dalton Clower Winston-Salem Reynolds 53.7 1937 Jimmy Williams Durham 52.7 Rec 1936 Sprye High Point 52.9 1935 James Goldsboro 54.2 1934 Southerland Durham 53.2 1933 McNulty Winston-Salem Reynolds 53.0 1932 James Montgomery High Point 52.8 Rec 1931 James Montgomery High Point 53.0 Rec 1930 Robinson Wilmington New Hanover 53.6 =Rec 1929 Meacham Charlotte Central 53.8 1928 Ilsen Wilmington New Hanover 54.6 1927 Payne Asheville 53.8 1926 Farris Charlotte Central 53.8 1925 Packer High Point Central 55.0 1924 R. Wilkins Greensboro 57.4 1923 Wyrick Greensboro 57.6 1922 Waldo Wilson 54.4 1921 Koenig Greensboro 53.6 Rec 1920 1919 Isley Friendship 53.6 Rec 1918 1917 1916 Cannon High Point 56.3 1915 L.M. Cannon High Point No time available 1914 Hornaday Friendship 59.4 (Event began in 1914) To convert 440-yard hand times to approximate 400-meter AT times, subtract .12 seconds. To convert 440-yard AT times to approximate 400-meter AT times, subtract .26 seconds.State 4-A Boys Champions - 800m
2002 Matt Debole W-S Mount Tabor 1:56.13 2001 Hunter Graham Winston-Salem Reynolds 1:56.06 2000 Brian Greer Watauga 1:56.48 1999 Irving Hunter West Charlotte 1:57.41 1998 Tron Chavis So.Pines Pinecrest 1:53.40 1997 Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside 1:54.48 1996 Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside 1:56.02 1995 Will Hodges Watauga Co. 1:57.53 1994 Robbie Howell Apex 1:53.56 1993 Chris Mitchell Burlington Williams 1:57.36 1992 Jon Austin East Gaston 1:55.90 1991 Pete Zeman Cary 1:56.14 1990 Michael James Charlotte Harding 1:51.99 1989 Brad Carter Reidsville 1:52.96 1988 Brad Carter Reidsville 1:54.32 1987 Raphael Hightower Kinston 1:55.39 1986 Jimmy Scott Winston-Salem Glenn 1:52.20 All classifications combined: 1985 Thayne Harmon Charlotte Garinger 1:55.54 1984 Jimmy Scott High Point Andrews 1:51.84 1983 Brian Ponder Enka 1:56.49 1982 Greg Richardson Henderson Vance 1:52.10 1981 John Evans North Forsyth 1:52.33 1980 Greg Roseboro Durham Hillside 1:51.39 Rec 880-yards: (804.67m) 1979 Brett Plummer Tarboro 1:55.6 1978 Robert Dancey Tarboro 1:55.28 1977 Robert Dancey Tarboro 1:56.29 1976 Jim Abbott Cary 1:56.3 1975 Dennis Huntley Bowman 1:54.9 1974 Jeff Moody Pinecrest 1:55.7 1973 William Southerland Henderson Vance 1:55.5 1972 Dan Quinn Wilson Fike 1:54.1 1971 John Brown Charlotte Myers Park 1:54.7 1970 Allen Greenville Rose 1:56.6 1969 (4A/3A) Wesley Debnam Raleigh Broughton 1:55.3 1969 (2A/1A) Tony Waldrop Polk Central 1:53.9 Rec Click for photos of Waldrop 1968 Tommy Gibbons Charlotte Garinger 1:56.8 1967 Thompson West Charlotte 1:58.0 1966 John Puckett North Mecklenburg 1:57.3 1965 Jeff West Charlotte Myers Park 1:56.2 =Rec 1964 David Starnes Hendersonville 1:56.9 1963 Weldon Charlotte Myers Park 1:57.9 1962 William Atwater Siler City 2:03.1 1961 Art Jacobson Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:05.5 1960 Arthur Jacobson Lumberton 2:00.8 1959 Tom Stockton Charlotte Myers Park 2:00.5 1958 Reggie Cox Chadbourn 2:04.5 ?? 1957 Fred Wilson East Mecklenburg 2:01.0 1956 Ratcliff Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:02.1 1955 Dave Scurlock Greensboro High 1:56.2 Rec (First sub-2. Record lasted 14 yrs) 1954 Dave Scurlock Greensboro High 2:01.8 Rec 1953 Borner Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:04.6 1952 Whit Spearman Charlotte Central 2:04.4 1951 Spangler Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:05.4 1950 Wesley Ledford Raleigh 2:03.5 1949 Wesley Ledford Raleigh 2:01.2 Rec 1948 Garrison High Point ?????? 1947 Stegall Charlotte Central 2:04.1 1946 Bullock Durham 2:08.1 1945 Bullock Durham 2:11.0 1944 Bullock Durham 2:10.4 1943 1942 Jim Reid Charlotte Central 2:02.3 Rec 1941 Jim Reid Charlotte Central 2:04.1 1940 Montgomery High Point 2:06.4 1939 Thomas Winston-Salem Reynolds 2:07.3 1938 Wise Charlotte Central 2:09.3 1937 Jordan Durham 2:05.9 1936 Sprye High Point 2:05.5 1935 Davis Goldsboro 2:04.2 1934 Worth Durham 2:06.6 1933 (tie) Sprye High Point 2:05.0 Worth Durham 2:05.0 1932 Frazier Oxford 2:06.8 1931 Turpie Charlotte Central 2:05.8 1930 Rankin Wilmington New Hanover 2:03.4 Rec 1929 Rankin Wilmington New Hanover 2:06.6 1928 Rankin Wilmington New Hanover 2:09.2 1927 Phoenix Greensboro 2:05.4 1926 Barbee Charlotte Central 2:08.2 1925 Harney Greensboro 2:06.8 Rec 1924 Gallagher Charlotte Central 2:14.8 1923 Isley Friendship 2:21.6 1922 Andrew Bell Greensboro 2:11.0 Rec 1921 F. Isley Friendship 2:14.7 1920 1919 Isley Friendship 2:14.0 1918 1917 1916 Ratty Ranson Charlotte 2:13.3 1915 Winfree Alderman Greensboro No time available 1914 Earl Ransom Huntersville 2:16.0 1913 Earl Ransom Huntersville 2:14.0 To convert 880-yard times to approximate 800-meter times subtract .6 seconds.State 4-A Boys Champions - 1600m
2002 Matt Debole Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 4:13.75 2001 Stephen Haas North Mecklenburg 4:16.29 2000 Ricky Brookshire Watauga 4:07.99 Rec (broke a 20-year old mark) 1999 Ricky Brookshire Watauga 4:18.8 (auto timing failed. Hand time provided by coach) 1998 Bradsher Wilkins Hillsborough Orange 4:17.42 1997 Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside 4:18.42 1996 Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside 4:22.24 1995 Will Hodges Watauga 4:17.37 1994 Robbie Howell Apex 4:15.40 1993 Robert Easter Charlotte Garinger 4:19.01 1992 John Cline Charlotte Myers Park 4:23.79 1991 Paul Kinser Greensboro Page 4:21.09 1990 Kyle Armentrout Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 4:13.46 1989 Nelson Solorzano Fayetteville Byrd 4:25.71 1988 Vince Howard Greensboro Page 4:19.43 1987 Eric Hichman Gastonia Ashbrook 4:15.06 1986 Paul DeWitt Cary 4:19.59 All classifications combined: 1985 Thayne Harmon Charlotte Garinger 4:19.41 1984 Reggie Littlejohn Kannapolis Brown 4:13.78 1983 Jim Farmer Raleigh Broughton 4:13.1 1982 Greg Richardson Henderson Vance 4:16.58 1981 Greg Richardson Henderson Vance 4:15.70 1980 Jeff Hutchinson West Rowan 4:08.01 Rec One-Mile: (1609m) 1979 Glenn Sparrow Belmont South Point 4:19.9 1978 Glenn Sparrow Belmont South Point 4:17.15 1977 Leland Adams Asheville 4:22.65 1976 David Eakins East Durham 4:19.9 1975 Dennis Huntley Bowman 4:15.5 1974 Henry Jones Gastonia Ashbrook 4:09.8 Rec (4:08.2c) 1973 Tom Ward Chapel Hill 4:14.0 Rec 1972 Tom Ward Chapel Hill 4:14.2 Rec 1971 Joe Browder Greensboro Grimsley 4:18.6 (Photo) Browder on lap 3 1970 Jim Wilkins Roxboro 4:15.2 Rec 1969 (4A/3A) Jim Wilkins Roxboro 4:16.1 Rec 1969 (2A/1A) Robert Knowles Burgaw 4:29.0 1968 (4A/3A) Silas Mayfield Durham Hillside 4:17.3 Rec 1968 (2A/1A) Tony Waldrop Polk Central 4:22 1967 Frank Spratt Chapel Hill 4:17.7 Rec 1966 Ken Helms East Mecklenburg 4:24.3 1965 Truett Goodwin Durham 4:22.0 Rec 1964 Truett Goodwin Durham 4:28.9 1963 Gibbons Charlotte Garinger 4:28.0 1962 1961 Rocky Soderburg Charlotte Garinger 4:28.4 1960 Rocky Soderburg Charlotte Garinger 4:23.0 Rec 1959 Eddie West Charlotte Myers Park 4:25.0 Rec 1958 David Gilmore Charlotte Myers Park 4:28.8 Rec 1957 Jerry Fincher East Mecklenburg 4:34.0 1956 Cowles Leippert Winston-Salem Reynolds 4:38.5 1955 Cowles Leippert Winston-Salem Reynolds 4:41.1 1954 Rigsbee Hillsborough 4:43.7 1953 Jim Beatty Charlotte Central 4:31.9 1952 Jim Beatty Charlotte Central 4:40.5 1951 Boyd Newnam High Point 4:53.7 1950 Shockley Raleigh 4:39 1949 Bobby Byrd Durham 4:31.6 Rec 1948 Bobby Byrd Durham 4:36.9 1947 Bobby Byrd Durham 4:44 1946 Bobby Byrd Durham 4:44.0 1945 Powell Durham 4:50.5 1944 Piephoff Greensboro 4:47.0 1943 1942 Leonard Briley Greensboro ?????? 1941 Julian McKenzie Salisbury 4:31.8 Rec 1940 Tyndall Greenville 4:42.8 1939 Moore Rural Hall 4:45.8 1938 Vawter Winston-Salem Reynolds 4:51.5 1937 Hanes Charlotte Central 4:40.6 1936 Chastain High Point 4:53.0 1935 Hendrix Greensboro 4:46.0 1934 Holt Old Town 4:40.0 1933 Morse Charlotte Central 4:43.2 1932 Frazier Oxford 4:43.4 1931 Seaman Hudson Raleigh 4:36.4 Rec 1930 Williamson High Point 4:41.0 Rec 1929 Jones Asheville 4:40.6 Rec 1928 Phoenix Greensboro 4:46.2 1927 Phoenix Greensboro 4:47.3 1926 Phoenix Greensboro 4:49.0 1925 Barclay Statesville 4:44.5 Rec 1924 Gallagher Charlotte Central 4:57.0 1923 Fogleman High Point 4:55.4 1922 Andrew Bell Greensboro 4:51.0 Rec 1921 Andrew Bell Greensboro 4:54.2 Rec 1920 1919 Smith High Point 5:23.6 1918 1917 1916 Reitzel Burlington 5:13.3 1915 Kemp Clendenin Greensboro No time available 1914 Moser Friendship 5:29.0 1913 Charles Barton High Point 5:02.0 To convert Mile times to 1600-meter times subtract 1.6 seconds. (National Federation conversion)State 4-A Boys Champions - 3200m
2002 Bobby Mack North Forsyth 9:25.18 2001 Stephen Haas North Mecklenburg 9:28.44 2000 Ricky Brookshire Watauga 9:33.90 1999 Ricky Brookshire Watauga 9:26.55 1998 Bradsher Wilkins Hillsborough Orange 9:24.78 1997 Nick Winkel Rocky Mount 9:31.19 1996 Buddy Priest Roxboro Person 9:27.51 1995 Will Hodges Watauga 9:26.9 1994 Justin Niedzialek Charlotte Providence 9:27.14 1993 Robert Easter Charlotte Garinger 9:26.26 1992 Brian Calloway Charlotte Providence 9:41.86 1991 Paul Kinser Greensboro Page 9:36.99 1990 Kyle Armentrout Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 9:14.76 1989 Frankie Prevatte Lumberton 9:25.97 1988 Glen Mays Winston-Salem Reynolds 9:22.14 1987 Eric Hichman Gastonia Ashbrook 9:20.08 1986 Mike Clinebell Watauga County 9:08.24 Rec All classifications combined: 1985 Paul Carpenter Skyland T.C.Roberson 9:11.87 Rec 1984 John Erickson Southeast Guilford 9:21.26 1983 Craig Warren South Lenoir 9:14.20 Rec 1982 Mark Shea Raleigh Broughton 9:19.7 Rec 1981 Robert Baker North Iredell 9:27.91 1980 Robert Baker North Iredell 9:26.60 Rec (metric) Two-mile: (3218m) 1979 Floyd Sapp South Stokes 9:28.7 1978 Dan Morton Greensboro Grimsley 9:02.31 Rec 1977 Billy Lynch Raleigh Sanderson 9:17.75 1976 Billy Lynch Raleigh Sanderson 9:20.0 1975 Gary Griffith Raleigh Millbrook 9:17.9 1974 Tony Bateman Charlotte Garinger 9:21.1 1973 Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson 9:13.7 Rec 1972 Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson 9:29.4 1971 Ric Shriver Winston-Salem Reynolds 9:27.0 Photo: Shriver (in 2nd) 1970 Ben Bailey Enka 9:25.5 (event began in 1970) To convert 2-Mile times to 3200-meter times subtract 3.4 seconds. (National Federation conversion)State 4-A Boys Champions - 110m Hurdles
2002 Mike Loyd W-S Mount Tabor 14.12 2001 Robert Boulware Charlotte Vance 14.03 2000 Robert Boulware Charlotte Vance 14.31 1999 Tico Waiters Charlotte Myers Park 14.53 1998 Jeremy Carter Raleigh Leesville Rd 14.55 1997 Alvin Grimes Greenville Rose 14.38 1996 Ramondo North West Charlotte 14.44 1995 Jacobi Jones Jacksonville 14.12 1994 Tony Horne Richmond County 14.43 1993 Jeff Savage Wilson Fike 14.47 1992 Jeff Savage Wilson Fike 14.44 1991 Sam Mooring Hope Mills South View 14.28 1990 Darrin Evans Morganton Freedom 14.18 1989 Larry Harrington Ral.Millbrook 13.89 1988 Larry Harrington Ral.Millbrook 14.34 1987 Scott Fletcher Winston-Salem Parkland 13.92 1986 Jeff Wilson Western Guilford 14.25 All classifications combined: 1985 Larry Whiteside Morganton Freedom 14.16 1984 Isiah Parrish Southern Durham 14.15 1983 Ellis Dillahunt Jacksonville 14.61 1982 John Boghans Salisbury 14.52 1981 William Cooper East Forsyth 13.86 Rec Click for photo of Cooper 1980 Clyde Hunt Oxford Webb 14.44 120-yard Hurdles: (109.73m) 1979 Eddie Deatheridge North Stokes 14.49 1978 Mike Benjamin New Bern 14.12 1977 Jerome Ballew Fay. 71st 14.02 1976 Bobby Phillips Union Pines 14:3 1975 Marvin Rankins Bertie 13.7 1974 Tony Bouler West Mecklenburg 13.7 1973 Jack Freeman Northern Nash 14.2 1972 Charles Romes Durham Hillside 13.6 Rec 1971 David Bracey Laurinburg 14.0 Rec 1970 Carlester Crumpler Wilson Fike 14.3 =Rec 1969 Carlester Crumpler Wilson Fike 14.5 1968 (4A/3A) Alfred Adams Winston-Salem Atkins 15.2 1968 (2A/1A) Sherwood Hendersonville 15.7 1967 Paul Vincent Charlotte Myers Park 14.9 Photo of Vincent 1966 Jeff Howser Charlotte Myers Park 14.3 Rec Note: 13.6 in Sectionals 1965 Jeff Howser Charlotte Myers Park 14.4 Rec 1964 Steve Laney Charlotte Garinger 14.8 =Rec 1963 Bill Rothwell West Mecklenburg 15.1 1962 Reid Warren Winston-Salem Reynolds 14.8 Rec 1961 Milton Baugess Forsyth Co. Northwest 15.6 1960 Jimmy Eads Raleigh Broughton 15.5 1959 Bob Martin Raleigh Broughton 15.8 1958 Wilford Turner Winston-Salem Reynolds 15.3 1957 Claude Gibson Asheville 15.1 1956 Lou Glascock Greensboro 14.9 =Rec 1955 Lou Glascock Greensboro 15.2 1954 Jim Hambright Burlington 15.5 1953 Woodall Durham 15.6 1952 Garland Thomas Charlotte Central 15.3 1951 Bowden Salisbury 16.5 1950 Beall Winston-Salem Reynolds 15.6 1949 Curtis Landon Durham 15.1 1948 Beck High Point 15.7 1947 Beck High Point 16.0 1946 Morow Charlotte Central 15.9 1945 B.K. Grow Raleigh 16.3 1944 Eddie Butler Winston-Salem 16.5 1943 1942 Floyd "Chunk" Simmons Char. Central 14.9 Rec 1941 Floyd "Chunk" Simmons Char. Central 16.2 1940 Hoot Brantley Charlotte Central 15.5 1939 Mangum Winston-Salem Reynolds 15.3 1938 Jack Taylor Winston-Salem Reynolds 15.2 Rec 1937 Bill Mengel Chapel Hill 15.8 Rec 1936 Potts High Point 16.2 1935 Potts High Point 17.2 1934 Umstead Durham 16.7 1933 Isenhour Charlotte Central 16.8 1932 Shipman High Point 16.8 1931 Hawthorne Charlotte Central 16.2 Rec (ran 16.6 in prelims, also under old record) 1930 Wood Charlotte Central 17.3 Rec? 1929 E. Smith Wilmington New Hanover 16.2 Rec? 1928 Reid Charlotte Central 14.8 Rec 1927 Reid Charlotte Central 15.0 =Rec 1926 Milstead Charlotte Central 15.0 Rec 1925 Packer High Point Central 15.2 Rec 1924 G.H. Miller Reidsville 16.5 1923 Ware Charlotte Central 16.4 1922 J. McIver Chapel Hill 16.2 Rec 1921 Clark Greensboro 16.4 1920 1919 Isley Friendship 16.2 Rec 1918 1917 1916 C. Isley Friendship 16.0 Rec?? 1915 Linn Homewood Friendship No time available 1914 Homewood Friendship 17.1 1913 Hoffman High Point 17.0State 4-A Boys Champions - 300m Hurdles
2002 Josh Gattis Northern Durham 38.60 2001 Robert Boulware Charlotte Vance 37.72 2000 Robert Boulware Charlotte Vance 38.06 1999 Tico Waiters Charlotte Myers Park 38.39 1998 Jeremy Carter Raleigh Leesville Rd 38.41 1997 Aaron Sink Raleigh Sanderson 38.88 1996 Ramondo North West Charlotte 38.64 1995 Lane Jesseph Charlotte Myers Park 38.72 1994 Frank Bonsu Raleigh Sanderson 38.51 1993 Jeff Savage Wilson Fike 37.93 1992 Fred Douglas Northern Nash 38.00 1991 John Leak West Mecklenburg 38.31 1990 Rico Moser Charlotte Garinger 39.23 1989 Larry Harrington Raleigh Millbrook 38.18 1988 Michael Clark Smithfield-Selma 37.64 1987 Elbert Ellis Durham Hillside 36.84 Rec 1986 Elbert Ellis Durham Hillside 37.29 All classifications combined: 1985 Michael Baldwin Fay. Cape Fear 38.41 1984 Chris Atkins New Bern 37.18 Rec 1983 Izel Jenkins Wilson Fike 37.33 Rec 1982 John Boghans Salisbury 37.69 (event began in 1982) 165m Low Hurdles: 1981 Horace Alston Wilmington Hoggard 19.79 1980 Stanley King Clinton 19.2 Rec 180-yard Low Hurdles: 1979 Carl Powell Northeastern 19.8 1978 Ray Hadley Burlington Cummings 19.35 1977 Garcia Chavis Greensboro Grimsley 19.01 1976 Greg Nunn Durham Hillside 19.4 1975 Marvin Rankins Bertie 19.0 Rec 1974 Tony Bouler West Mecklenburg 19.2 =Rec 1973 Jack Freeman Northern Nash 19.5 1972 Charles Romes Durham Hillside 19.2 1971 Charles Romes Durham Hillside 20.3 1970 Carlester Crumpler Wilson Fike 20.3 1969 (4A/3A) Alfred Adams Winston-Salem Atkins 19.4 1969 (2A/1A) Shamberger Northern Moore 20.6 1968 Olin Carter Winston-Salem Atkins 19.6 1967 Wayne Bowman Charlotte Independence19.2 Rec 1966 Jeff Howser Charlotte Myers Park no time (no smoke) estimated 19.0 1965 Jeff Howser Charlotte Myers Park 19.8 1964 Jesse Andrews Hendersonville 20.0 1963 Belk East Mecklenburg 20.7 1962 Reid Warren Winston-Salem Reynolds 19.8 =Rec (Runner up Rich Harris of Myers Park was given the same time of 19.8) 1961 Milton Baugess Forsyth Co. Northwest 21.0 1960 Rich Harris Charlotte Myers Park 19.8 Rec 1959 Bob Martin Raleigh Broughton 20.9 1958 Bob Martin Raleigh Broughton 20.4 1957 Bob Williams Raleigh Broughton 20.4 1956 Lou Glascock Greensboro 19.9 Rec 1955 Lou Glascock Greensboro 20.7 1954 Jim Hambright Burlington 21.0 1953 Soule Charlotte Central 21.2 1952 Garland Thomas Charlotte Central 20.4 Rec 1951 Bowden Salisbury 21.5 Rec 200-yard Low Hurdles: 1950 Curtis Landon Durham 26.6 1949 Bell Charlotte Central 23.5 1948 Wadsworth Raleigh 23.0 1947 McLeod Durham 23.4 1946 McLeod Durham 24.3 1945 Buttler Winston-Salem Reynolds 25.4 1944 Fred Stillwell Charlotte Central 24.4 1943 1942 1941 Frazier Greensboro 23.9 1940 Hoot Brantley Charlotte Central 22.6 Rec 1939 Little Charlotte Central 23.7 1938 McKinney Chapel Hill 23.9 1937 Walter Wall Greensboro 23.2 Rec 1936 Walter Wall Greensboro 23.6 Rec 220-yard Low Hurdles: 1935 Wilson Durham 26.2 1934 Hamilton Charlotte Central 27.0 1933 ????? ?????? 26.4 1932 James Montgomery High Point 26.8 1931 Hawthorne Charlotte Central 25.8 ("Bettered old mark, but not counted as hurdle knocked over," according to official results. His prelim time of 26.0 tied the record and was allowed to stand.) 1930 Smith Wilmington 26.0 Rec (Event began in 1930)State 4-A Boys Champions - 400m Relay
2002 Scotland County 41.82 2001 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 42.11 2000 Garner 41.30 1999 Fayetteville Byrd 41.24 1998 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 41.96 1997 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 42.37 1996 Charlotte Garinger 42.01 1995 West Charlotte 42.41 1994 Durham Hillside 41.90 1993 Durham Hillside 42.42 1992 Greenville Rose 42.09 1991 Hope Mills South View 41.80 1990 North Forsyth 41.83 1989 Fayetteville Byrd 41.91 1988 Jacksonville 41.47 1987 Fayetteville Byrd 41.62 1986 High Point Andrews 41.45 All classifications combined: 1985 Charlotte Independence 41.98 1984 Raleigh Broughton 41.46 1983 Lee County 41.62 1982 Henderson Vance 41.85 1981 Northern Durham 41.69 1980 Northern Durham 41.23 Rec 440-yard Relay: (402.34m) 1979 Northern Durham 42.80 (event began in 1979)State 4-A Boys Champions - 800m Relay
2002 W-S Mount Tabor 1:27.43 2001 Lumberton 1:27.33 2000 Garner 1:26.87 1999 Fayetteville Byrd 1:26.97 1998 Lumberton 1:27.22 1997 East Mecklenburg 1:26.70 1996 Charlotte Garinger 1:26.35 1995 Lumberton 1:28.44 1994 Durham Hillside 1:26.82 1993 Durham Jordan 1:28.39 1992 Greensboro Grimsley 1:29.56 1991 Charlotte Olympic 1:27.74 1990 Fayetteville 71st 1:27.74 1989 Fayetteville Byrd 1:27.01 1988 Fayetteville Byrd 1:26.46 1987 Durham Hillside 1:26.28 1986 Winston-Salem Glenn 1:26.44 All classifications combined: 1985 Wilson Fike 1:27.12 1984 Charlotte Independence 1:26.20 1983 Charlotte Myers Park 1:26.74 880-yard relay: (804.67m) 1982 Greenville Rose 1:27.01 1981 Northern Durham 1:25.50 Rec 1980 Charlotte Myers Park 1:26.93 1979 Northern Durham 1:29.2 1978 Tarboro 1:27.64 1977 Richmond County 1:27.33 Rec (1:26.33c) 1976 Charlotte Independence 1:27.6 1975 West Mecklenburg 1:29.7 1974 Fayetteville Smith 1:28.6 1973 Goldsboro 1:27.6 Rec (Devon Ford, Emmett Hamilton, Carl Foskey, James Wooten) 1972 Winston-Salem Parkland 1:30.7 (Walt Larry, David McFawn, Wayne Myers, Franklin Draper) 1971 Winston-Salem Atkins 1:28.8 (Jimmy Caldwell, Carl Moore, Willis Miller, Robert Redd) 1970 West Charlotte 1:30.0 1969 (4A/3A) Fayetteville Sanford 1:29.7 (Slaughter, Ramsey, Canady, Ken Garrett) 1969 (2A/1A) Edenton 1:32.4 (Chesson, Coston, Sutton, Leary) 1968 (4A/3A) Jacksonville 1:28.7 Rec (McNair, C.Pointe, Ron Hunt, Booker) 1968 (2A/1A) Hendersonville 1:32.9 1967 Charlotte Myers Park 1:29.8 Rec (Dowell, Todd, Houston, Lewis Jewell) 1966 Charlotte Myers Park 1:29.9 Rec 1965 Charlotte Myers Park 1:30.1 Rec (Mike Todd, Jeff Howser, Edgar Timberlake, George Soule) 1964 Raleigh Broughton 1:31.1 Rec (David Smith, Larry Giles, Jim Dunn, Wray Stalvey 1963 Charlotte Myers Park 1:32.0 1962 (Event began in 1962 or 1963)State 4-A Boys Champions - 1600m Relay
2002 South Mecklenburg 3:20.91 2001 Jacksonville 3:19.47 2000 East Mecklenburg 3:19.61 1999 Fayetteville Smith 3:22.32 1998 East Mecklenburg 3:18.21 1997 East Mecklenburg 3:18.55 1996 Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:18.21 1995 Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:17.67 1994 Fayetteville Pine Forest 3:18.49 1993 Jacksonville 3:19.54 1992 Durham Hillside 3:21.12 1991 Fayetteville Byrd 3:20.69 1990 Wilson Fike 3:17.81 1989 Durham Hillside 3:16.21 1988 Smithfield-Selma 3:16.79 1987 Durham Hillside 3:13.92 Rec 1986 Greensboro Grimsley 3:19.6 All classifications combined: 1985 Charlotte Independence 3:16.4 Rec 1984 Oxford Webb 3:17.19 1983 Wilson Fike 3:19.03 1982 Fayetteville Westover 3:16.8 Rec 1981 Fayetteville Smith 3:18.99 Mile Relay: (1609m) 1980 Ahoskie 3:17.28 Rec 1979 Fayetteville Smith 3:22.9 1978 Richmond County 3:19.16 1977 Richmond County 3:17.61 Rec 1976 Charlotte Independence 3:19.0 1975 Greensboro Grimsley 3:18.5 1974 Tarboro 3:18.5 Rec 1973 Fayetteville 71st 3:22.5 (Gerald Schropshire, Tony Williams, Roscoe Young, Johnny Westmoreland) 1972 Charlotte Myers Park 3:23.8 (Brad Howser, David DeBerry, John Brown, Randy Layman) 1971 Winston-Salem Atkins 3:19.0 Rec (Jimmy Caldwell, Carl Moore, Robert Redd, Willis Miller) 1970 Charlotte Myers Park 3:21.7 Rec 1969 (4A/3A) Winston-Salem Atkins 3:22.9 Rec Photo of Atkins team (Willis Miller, James Caldwell, Alfred Adams, Sylvester Johnson) 1969 (2A/1A) Hendersonville 3:28.5 (Hamilton, Mahaffey, White, Ziger) 1968 Charlotte Myers Park 3:24.7 (Wilson, Smith, Todd, Davis) 1967 Charlotte Myers Park 3:23.1 Rec (Houston, Davis, Vincent, Todd) 1966 ?? 1965 West Mecklenburg 3:26.0 Rec (Gary Moore, Don Gray, Larry Godfrey, Jeff Prather) 1964 Charlotte Garinger ?:?? (Steve Laney, Bill Hackney, Kent Carlisle, Steve Bradley) 1963 Charlotte Myers Park 3:28.0 Rec 1962 Charlotte Myers Park 3:32.6 (Dan Sanford, Jim Eisler, Neal Cisne, Jamie Bryant) 1961 Charlotte Myers Park No time (Jamie Bryant, Neal Cisne, Dan Sanford, Bud Palmer) 1960 Charlotte Myers Park 3:32.2 1959 Charlotte Myers Park 3:34.1 1958 Charlotte Myers Park 3:29.6 (Bill Houston, Robert Allen, Charlie Powell, Jim Mooney) 1957 Charlotte Myers Park 3:29.4 Rec (Bill Houston, Gregory, Charlie Powell, Jim Mooney) 1956 Charlotte Myers Park 3:32.0 =Rec (Mooney, O'Brien, O'Brien, Powell) 1955 Winston-Salem Reynolds 3:32.2 (Goodman, Hill, Matthews, Weatherman) 1954 Winston-Salem Reynolds 3:32.6 (Hill, Goodman, Weatherman, Bryant) 1953 Winston-Salem Reynolds 3:34.6 (Mallory, Hankins, Borner, Harwood) 1952 Charlotte Central 3:39.1 (Brown, Fuler, Massey, Spearman) 1951 Durham 3:36.4 (Bissette, Mayes, Poole, Stone) 1950 Durham 3:34.3 (Wolfe, Dennis, Culp, Ewing) 1949 Durham 3:36.9 (Wolfe, Dennis, Gunter, Pate) 1948 Durham 3:36.1 (Pate, Gunter, Wolfe, Ewing) 1947 Greensboro 3:39 (Henry, Davis, Widenhouse, Breedon) 1946 Durham 3:37.3 (Cobb, Newman, Spain, Watkins) 1945 Durham 3:43.4 (Spain, Carter, Cobb, Holden) 1944 Charlotte Central 3:43.0 (Disher, Chapman, Foard, McKnight) 1943 1942 Durham ?????? 1941 Charlotte Central 3:37.2 (Benton Dean, Jim Reid, George Payne, Bill Simons) 1940 Durham 3:32.0 Rec (Harris Davis, Edgar Council, Cedric Loftis, Joe Lyon) 1939 Winston-Salem Reynolds 3:35.6 Rec (Stockton, Moore, Mangum, Dalton Clower) 1938 Charlotte Central 3:40.2 (Elliott, Hill, Smith, Young) 1937 Charlotte Central 3:36.2 Rec (Hayes, Moore, Hanes, Knotts) 1936 Durham 3:43.6 (Non scoring event) (Hopkins, Jordan, Vigue, Williams) 1935 Greensboro 3:40.8 (Non scoring event) (Davidson, Lashley, Koury, Hendrix) 1934 Goldsboro 3:40.0 =Rec (Non scoring event) (Graham, Davis, Porter, James) 1933 Winston-Salem Reynolds 3:40.8 (Non scoring event) (Smothers, McNulty, Kinney, Lanier) 1932 Winston-Salem Reynolds 3:44.0 (Duggans, McNulty, Lanier, Smothers) 1931 High Point 3:40.4 Rec (Montgomery, Shipman, Sizemore, Williamson) 1930 Charlotte Central 3:41.2 Rec 1929 Wilmington Hanover 3:41.6 Rec (Lynch, Donnell, Bennett, Hancock) 1928 Wilmington New Hanover 3:44.6 1927 Asheville 3:41.5 Rec (Payne, Evans, Rogers, Ferrell) 1926 Winston-Salem Reynolds ?????? 1925 Charlotte Central 3:54.2 1924 Greensboro 3:58.0 1923 Greensboro 4:01.0 1922 Wilson ?????? Rec 1921 Burlington 4:54.6 Rec 1920 1919 Friendship 3:56.2 1918 1917 Friendship 3:53.4 Rec?? 1916 Greensboro 3:56.0 1915 Greensboro No time available 1914 Graham 2:25.2 (some other type of relay) 1913 Not contested this year To convert Mile Relay AT times to 1600-meter Relay AT times subtract 1.1 seconds. To convert Mile Relay hand times to 1600-meter Relay AT times subtract .9 seconds.State 4-A Boys Champions - 3200m Relay
2002 North Forsyth 7:52.19 2001 Raleigh Leesville Rd. 7:53.85 2000 Watauga 7:49.00 Rec 1999 West Charlotte 7:57.68 1998 West Charlotte 7:49.07 Rec (Note: So.Pines Pinecrest finished 2nd in 7:50.27, also under the old mark) 1997 West Charlotte 7:58.88 1996 Apex 7:58.21 1995 East Mecklenburg 8:00.27 1994 Raleigh Millbrook 8:00.83 1993 Raleigh Millbrook 7:58.61 1992 Northern Nash 8:08.04 1991 Raleigh Athens Drive 8:02.62 1990 Charlotte Harding 7:59.12 1989 Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 7:51.70 Rec 1988 Watauga 7:58.77 (event began in 1988)State 4-A Boys Champions - Long Jump
2002 A.J. Davis Northern Durham 24-7 2001 A.J. Davis Northern Durham 24-10.5 4A Rec 2000 Sean White Southern Wayne 23-11 1999 Charles Hawkins Fayetteville 71st 23-4 1998 Jamorya Funderburk N.Mecklenburg 23-10 1997 Jamorya Funderburk N.Mecklenburg 24-8.25 4A Rec 1996 Marcus O'Neal Greensboro Dudley 23-8 1995 Marcus O'Neal Greensboro Dudley 23-3.5 1994 Reggie Love Durham Hillside 22-2.25 1993 Kishara Hamilton Wilson Fike 23-9.25 1992 Leon Johnson Morganton Freedom 24-7.75 4A Rec 1991 Leon Johnson Morganton Freedom 23-8.75 1990 Kerry Kennedy Raleigh Millbrook 24-2.25w 1989 Tyrell Taitt Scotland County 24-0.5 4A Rec 1988 Russell McClain Northern Durham 23-10.75 4A Rec 1987 Tracey Johnson Greenville Rose 23-0 1986 Tarrell Carpenter Hoke County 23-9 All classifications combined: 1985 Tarrell Carpenter Hoke County 24-5 1984 Danny Peebles Raleigh Broughton 24-5.75 1983 Maurice Monk Jacksonville 23-10.5 1982 Jimmy Allen Forest Hills 23-10.75 1981 Greg Neal Northern Durham 24-4 1980 Chris Michaels R-S Central 22-8.5 1979 Kelvin Bryant Tarboro 24-0 1978 Eddi McGill Enka 23-10 1977 Greg Artis Wilson Fike 24-8 Rec 1976 Andrew Golden High Point Central 22-9 1975 Lonnie Hardy West Brunswick 23-10 1974 Carter Suggs Tarboro 23-1 1973 Swade Carroll Garner 22-11.75 1972 Calvin Moore Greenville Rose 22-10.5 1971 James Godwin Cape Fear 23-11 Rec 1970 Malone Raleigh Millbrook 22-11 1969 (4A/3A) Don Lucas Scotland County 22-7.25 1969 (2A/1A) Mike Lemmons Hendersonville 23-0.5 Rec 1968 (4A/3A) Parsons Cary 23-6.75 1968 (2A/1A) Mike Lemmons Hendersonville 22-5 1967 Mike Lemmons Hendersonville 21-11 1966 David Anderson Ahoskie 21-3.5 1965 Clem Williams Raleigh Millbrook 21-3.75 1964 Clem Williams Raleigh Millbrook 22-5 1963 Evans Raleigh Millbrook 21-11 1962 1961 Gregory Steele Jacksonville Mark Unavailable 1960 Gregory Steele Jacksonville 22-7 Rec 1959 Bill Croom Durham 21-2.75 1958 Larry Jones Durham 21-0 1957 Bob Williams Raleigh Broughton 21-8 1956 Dunson Durham 21-8 1955 Brawley Durham 21-11 1954 Brawley Durham 20-0.5 1953 Dickie Barber Hillsborough 21-2.5 1952 Matthews Angier 21-2 2/3 1951 Long Durham 21-8.5 1950 Warlick Marion 19-10.25 1949 Wooten Fayetteville 21-3 1948 Holder Charlotte Central 20-3.75 1947 Wiggs Fayetteville 20-1.5 1946 Warren Durham 20-5 1945 Laddie Terrell Raleigh 19-2.5 1944 Laddie Terrell Raleigh 20-5.25 1943 1942 Ausbon Durham ???? 1941 Ausbon Durham 20-8 1940 Little Charlotte Central 20-9.25 1939 Joe Taylor Durham 21-7.5 1938 Bill Mengel Chapel Hill 20-6.75 1937 Bill Vogler Winston-Salem Reynolds 20-8.75 1936 Potts High Point 21-0.25 1935 Swinson Charlotte Central 21-1.5 1934 Holder Charlotte Central 21-3 5/8 1933 Pickard Charlotte Central 21-6.75 1932 Guy Soule Charlotte Central 21-8.75 1931 Guy Soule Charlotte Central 22-1 Rec 1930 Moffit High Point 20-4.25 1929 Woodside Charlotte Central 20-10.5 1928 Theron Brown Greensboro 20-10 1927 Neiman Charlotte Central 21-2.5 Rec 1926 Fort Charlotte Central 20-10 Rec 1925 Packer High Point Central 19-8 1924 Jack McDowell Rockingham 18-8.75 1923 Isley Friendship 18-9.5 1922 Thomas Charlotte Central 19-5.5 1921 McIver Chapel Hill 19-9 1920 1919 Gladstone Isley Friendship 18-2/10 1918 1917 1916 Perry Graham 19-3 1915 Linn Homewood Friendship Performance unavailable 1914 Weston Washington 20-2 1913 Randall Horner 19-11State 4-A Boys Champions - Triple Jump
2002 A.J. Davis Northern Durham 48-0 2001 A.J. Davis Northern Durham 48-6.5 2000 Garrett Peterkin Scotland Co. 45-7 1999 Jason Smith Pinecrest 49-5 1998 Dennis Best Fay. E.E.Smith 47-01.75 1997 Ernest Hill Pinecrest 47-6.75 1996 Troy Minter Apex 47-4 1995 Theron Wigfall Jacksonville 48-3.25 1994 Jeremy McDaniel New Bern 47-3 1993 Michael McDuffie Hoke 47-5.75 1992 Jermaine Eldridge Jacksonville 47-5.25 1991 Chris McKinney Southern Wayne 48-7.25 1990 Kerry Kennedy Raleigh Millbrook 48-7.5 1989 Tyrell Taitt Scotland County 48-7.75 1988 Marcus Sutton North Forsyth 48-1 1987 Ricky Hamrick Shelby Crest 47-9 1986 James Martin Waynesville Tuscola 49-11 All classifications combined: 1985 James Martin Waynesville Tuscola 49-5 1984 Michael Patton Mount Airy 50-9.75 1983 John Tillman Parkwood 50-8 1982 Tim Leach Salisbury 50-5.25 1981 Ricky Wall Raleigh Broughton 50-1.25 1980 Mike Gattis Burlington Cummings 48-0.75 1979 Jack Cameron Person County 47-10 1978 Johnny Johnson Tarboro 49-10 1977 Greg Artis Wilson Fike 51-5.5 Rec 1976 Greg Artis Wilson Fike 48-6 Rec 1975 Isaiah Simmons ???? 47-5.5 1974 George Jackson Wilmington Hoggard47-11.5 Rec 1973 Melvin Scott Fayetteville 71st 46-1.75 (event began in 1973)State 4-A Boys Champions - High Jump
2002 Jesse Williams Raleigh Broughton 7-2 Rec (all-class record) 2001 Jesse Williams Raleigh Broughton 7-0 2000 Jesse Williams Raleigh Broughton 6-8 1999 A.J. Davis Northern Durham 6-6 1998 Brandon Brown Asheville ACReynolds 6-10 1997 Temercus McNeil Raleigh Sanderson 6-6 1996 Tedrick Greene Greensboro Smith 6-6 1995 Ramondo North West Charlotte 6-6 1994 Damien Bennett Anson County 6-8 1993 Jason Lunsford Burlington Williams 6-10 1992 Omarr Dixon Raleigh Athens Drive 6-10 1991 Omarr Dixon Raleigh Athens Drive 6-8 1990 Jon Deberry Richmond County 6-10 1989 Rob Thomas Winston-Salem Glenn 7-0 1988 Rob Thomas Winston-Salem Reynolds 7-0 1987 Darren Moore Greenville Rose 7-1 Rec 1986 Larry Patterson Cary 6-8 All classifications combined: 1985 James McDonald Scotland County 6-10 1984 James McDonald Scotland County 6-10 1983 James Patterson Fuquay-Varina 6-9 1982 Lenwood Harris West Craven 6-10.5 Rec 1981 Charles Mack North Forsyth 6-10.25 Rec 1980 Mike Ripberger Cary 6-8.5 1979 Mike Ripberger Cary 6-6 1978 Robert Hicks Scotland County 6-10 Rec 1977 Gary Parmeley West Carteret 6-8 1976 Lee Shuler West Guilford 6-8.5 1975 Armstead Gilliam Bertie 6-7.5 1974 Rufus Crawford Gastonia Hunter Huss 6-9.25 Rec 1973 Rufus Crawford Gastonia Hunter Huss 6-5.75 1972 Chandler Muse Charlotte Myers Park 6-8.25 Rec 1971 Chandler Muse Charlotte Myers Park 6-6.75 1970 Bobby Jones South Mecklenburg 6-6 1969 (4A/3A) Robert McAdoo Greensboro Smith 6-7.75 Rec 1969 (2A/1A) Harper East Southern Pines 6-4 1968 (4A/3A) Bobby Jones South Mecklenburg 6-2.75 Photo of Jones 1968 (2A/1A) Matthews Old Fort 6-1.75 1967 Wayne Wright Greensboro Smith 6-4.75 Rec 1966 Eddie Ashburn Cary 5-10 1965 Billy Taylor Mt. Airy 6-0 1964 Rowe Sawyer Burgaw 5-11 1963 Dave Dunaway Jacksonville 6-2 Rec 1962 1961 Sammy Gibbs Oxford Orphanage 6-0.75 1960 Tom Clark Greensboro 6-1.25 Rec 1959 Bill Croom Durham 6-0.5 Rec 1958 John Kay Durham 5-11.75 1957 (6-way tie) Eddie Mizell Durham 5-7 Eddie Burke Burlington 5-7 Bud Tripp Raleigh Broughton 5-7 Chippy Harris Durham 5-7 Wilfred Turner Winston-Salem Reynods 5-7 Bill Croom Durham 5-7 1956 (tie) Bartley Tarlton Charlotte Central 5-11.75 Harold Edwards Greenville 5-11.75 1955 Harold Edwards Greenville 6-3/8 Rec 1954 Harold Edwards Greenville 5-9 1953 Dickie Barber Hillsborough 5-11 1952 (tie) Dickie Barber Hillsborough 5-10 Yoder Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-10 1951 Huffaker Charlotte Central 5-9 1950 Rowe Charlotte Central 5-9 1949 Thomas Charlotte Central 5-9.5 1948 Splawn Burlington 5-10 1947 (5-way tie) Wiggs Fayetteville 5-3 McConkey High Point 5-3 Hobbs Charlotte Central 5-3 Mason Charlotte Central 5-3 Dobbins Greensboro 5-3 1946 Nick Johnson Fayetteville 5-9 1945 (6-way tie) Travis Greensboro 5-5.25 Bullock Durham 5-5.25 Murphy Charlotte Central 5-5.25 Johnson Fayetteville 5-5.25 Pickett Raleigh 5-5.25 B.K. Grown Raleigh 5-5.25 1944 Groves Raleigh 5-7 1943 Donald Clayton Fayetteville 6-1/16 Rec (lasted 12 years) 1942 1941 Manual Griffin Sedge Garden 5-11 Rec 1940 Hedrick Lumberton 5-7.25 1939 Garland Pendergraft Durham 5-9 5/8 Rec 1938 Snyder Clemmons 5-6 1937 Pollock Goldsboro 5-6.5 1936 (tie) Potts High Point 5-7.75 Ashburn Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-7.75 1935 Marion Sams High Point 5-6.75 1934 Marion Sams High Point 5-8 1933 Marion Sams High Point 5-9 3/8 Rec 1932 Thornton Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-8 1931 (tie) Childers Rockingham 5-7.75 (Childers also jumped 5-9.75 in an exhibition, but the record was not allowed) Wilkie Sanford 5-7.75 1930 Sykes Spring Hope 5-7.5 1929 (tie) Sikes Edward Best 5-8.5 Johnson Greensboro 5-8.5 1928 "Kid" Brewer Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-9 Rec 1927 Reid Charlotte Central 5-7.25 Rec 1926 Buie Winston-Salem Reynolds 5-5 1925 Smith Wilmington 5-4 1924 Jack McDowell Rockingham 5-3 1923 McIver Chapel Hill 5-4.75 1922 J. McIver Chapel Hill 5-4.5 1921 McIver Chapel Hill 5-3.5 1920 1919 Hogan Chapel Hill 5-3.5 1918 1917 1916 Hogan Chapel Hill 5-4 1915 Linn Homewood Friendship Performance unavailable 1914 Davis Hillsboro 5-7 1913 Wyrick Greensboro 5-3State 4-A Boys Champions - Pole Vault
2002 2002 Chris Gross Raleigh Broughton 14-6 2001 Chris Gross Raleigh Broughton 15-0 2000 Josh Hyde Apex 14-6 1999 Steve Taylor Raleigh Leesville Rd. 14-2 1998 Chris McMillian Apex 13-0 1997 Dan Sarisky Raleigh Broughton 14-0 1996 Lito Ajejo Morganton Freedom 13-6 1995 Jason Knightlinger Northern Nash 13-0 1994 Joel Freeman Northern Nash 15-0 1993 Mike Welch Raleigh Millbrook 14-0 1992 Richard Kratz Gastonia Ashbrook 14-0 1991 Bobby Hostler Chapel Hill 13-0 1990 Ed Monroe Southern Pines Pinecrest 14-0 1989 Maurice Hilliard Smithfield-Selma 13-6 1988 Chris Lamb Wilmington Laney 13-6 1987 Sy Creed Scotland County 14-0 1986 Bruce Raynor Fayetteville Pine Forest 13-0 All classifications combined: 1985 Tim Swain Ledford 14-0 1984 Mike Schell White Oak 14-0 1983 Donald Long Thomasville 13-6 1982 Steve Edwards Charlotte Myers Park 14-6 1981 Mike Thurber Greenville Rose 15-2 Rec 1980 Joshia Charleston East Rowan 14-0 1979 Alvin Charleston East Rowan 14-6 1978 Alvin Charleston East Rowan 15-1 Rec 1977 David Forsythe South Granville 13-7 1976 Tracey Lynne Charlotte Myers Park 14-0 1975 Wayne Struble Raleigh Sanderson 13-6 1974 David Ward Charlotte Olympic 15-0 Rec 1973 David Robinson Raleigh Broughton 14-10 Rec 1972 David Turner Raleigh Broughton 14-2 Rec 1971 Jesse Ratliff High Point Andrews 14-0.75 Rec 1970 Steve Peterson Raleigh Broughton 13-8.75 Rec 1969 Richard McDuffie Fayetteville Sanford 13-6 1968 (4A/3A) Vince Struble Raleigh Broughton 13-0 1968 (2A/1A) Philip Wicker East Southern Pines 13-6.5 1967 Pat Hilliard Salisbury 13-8 Rec 1966 Mac Crews East Mecklenburg 13-0 1965 Harold Lilly New Bern 13-1.25 Rec 1964 Harold Lilly New Bern 13-0 Rec 1963 Johnson Salisbury Boyden 12-0 1962 Curtis White Charlotte Myers Park 12-0 1961 1960 Billy Peabody Raleigh Broughton 12-0 1959 Heath Whittle North Mecklenburg 12-4.5 Rec 1958 Heath Whittle North Mecklenburg 12-4 Rec 1957 (tie) Heath Whittle North Mecklenburg 12-1 Rec Howard Walker Charlotte Central 12-1 Rec 1956 (tie) Bartley Tarlton Charlotte Central 11-6 Johnson Durham 11-6 1955 Walker Charlotte Central 11-8 1954 Upchurch Raleigh 11-10 1953 Upchurch Raleigh 10-9 1952 Logan Charlotte Central 11-8 1951 Logan Charlotte Central 10-8 1950 Logan Charlotte Central 11-0 1949 Boren Curry 11-3 1948 Boren Curry 11-0 1947 House Durham 10-8 1946 Nick Johnson Fayetteville 10-9 1945 Nick Johnson Fayetteville 10-10 1944 (tie) Fred Boger Charlotte Central 10-7.75 Nick Johnson Fayetteville 10-7.75 1943 1942 1941 (tie) Cade Rocky Mount 10-6 Allspaugh Winston-Salem Reynolds 10-6 1940 (tie) Creech Old Richmond 10-9 Saunders High Point 10-9 1939 Garland Pendergraft Durham 11-6 1938 (tie) Garland Pendergraft Durham 10-5 Crater Lewisville 10-5 1937 McLeod Sanford 11-0 1936 Edwards Kernersville 11-4 1935 Freeman Barium Springs 10-6 1934 Norman Hendrix High Point 11-8 1933 Norman Hendrix High Point 12-0 Rec (lasted 23 years) 1932 Norman Hendrix High Point 10-8 1931 Norman Greensboro 11-1.75 Rec 1930 (tie) Goodwin Greensboro 10-10.25 Sykes Spring Hope 10-10.25 1929 Sikes Edward Best 10-9 1928 Houston Charlotte Central 10-1 1927 Neiman Charlotte Central 11-0 Rec 1926 Neiman Charlotte Central 10-4 1925 Houston Charlotte Central 9-2 1924 Jack McDowell Rockingham 9-6 1923 Schilts Charlotte Central 9-3.5 1922 Roberts Chapel Hill 10-0.25 1921 McIver Chapel Hill 9-10 1920 1919 (tie) Wallace Isley Friendship 9-6.25 Glen Isley Friendship 9-6.25 1918 1917 Browning Hillsboro 10-6.5 Rec 1916 Browning Hillsboro 9-5 1915 Ryland Olive Greensboro Performance unavailable 1914 Giles Oak Ridge 9-6 1913 Bowen Raleigh 9-7 Mills Raleigh 9-7State 4-A Boys Champions - Hammer Throw
(event ended in 1917 or 1918) 1918 1917 G. Isley Friendship 136-0 Rec?? 1916 Sam Ray Graham 144-0 Rec?? 1915 Sam Ray Graham 117-0 1914 W. Isley Friendship 126-1 1913 Lafayette Isley Friendship 112-9 (event began in 1913)State 4-A Boys Champions - Javelin
(Event ended in 1953) 1953 Roberts Charlotte Central 170-8.75 1952 Mattison Charlotte Central 148-10 1951 Gray Charlotte Central 157-1.75 1950 Craig High Point 160-0 1949 Yarborough High Point 159-3 1948 Wilson Greensboro 160-4 1947 Reid High Point 156-6.5 1946 Nick Johnson Fayetteville ??????? 1945 Cheek Durham 170-8 1944 Colvard Durham 150-0 1943 1942 1941 Pate Goldsboro 159-10 1940 Bob Gantt Durham 162-9 1939 Garland Pendergraft Durham 159-4 1938 Gill Charlotte Central 152-6 1937 Donald Durham 145-6 1936 Jones Durham 167-0.75 1935 Hilton High Point 151-6 1934 Oliver Barium Springs 159-6 1933 Scarlett Salisbury 167-9 1932 Harold Sutton Charlotte Central 174-8 Rec 1931 Armfield High Point 168-10.5 1930 Harold Sutton Charlotte Central 169-3.5 1929 Martin Asheville 170-7.5 Rec 1928 Theron Brown Greensboro 162-5/6 1927 Edmondson Roanoke Rapids 164-7 Rec 1926 Brewer Winston-Salem Reynolds 154-11 Rec 1925 Pressen Charlotte Central 149-3.5 Rec 1924 G.H. Miller Reidsville 138-0 1923 Waring Raleigh 138-2 Rec 1922 Nicholson Burlington 124-9 Rec (event began in 1922)State 4-A Boys Champions - Shot Put
2002 Mitchell Pope South Caldwell 60-3 2001 David Boyce Ashbrook 54-11 2000 Austin Wakefield Wake Forest Rolesville 53-9 1999 Nick Smith Asheville AC Reynolds 53-4 1998 Brian Norwood Richmond County 52-4 1997 Charles Hooper Rocky Mount 54-9 1996 Algemon Crumpler Wilmington New Hanover 57-8.5 1995 Kelvin Jones Winston-Salem Mt.Tabor 56-0.5 1994 Phillip Morgan South Rowan 54-3 1993 Mario McGraw Wilmington New Hanover 57-4.75 1992 Mario McGraw Wilmington New Hanover 54-9.25 1991 Lamont Jones New Bern 55-6 1990 Demetrius Wilson Apex 57-0 1989 Terrence Brown Jacksonville 53-10 1988 Chucky Johnson Fayetteville 71st 57-11 1987 Burnice Cross Durham Hillside 57-6 1986 Stan Bost Concord 56-7 All classifications combined: 1985 Stacy Friel Northeast Guilford 55-11 1984 Tommy Eckard Hickory 57-1 1983 Donnie Wallace Roanoke 58-10 1982 Dennis Barron Wilmington Beddingfield 60-4.5 1981 Donnie Wallace Robersonville Roanoke 56-4 1980 Bobby Morrison Wilmington Hoggard 59-9 1979 Than Emery Raleigh Athens Drive 57-7.5 1978 Ernest Butler West Craven 58-2.5 1977 Nate Wigfall Jacksonville 55-4.5 1976 Stan Cunningham Charlotte Garinger 57-11.5 1975 Mike Salzano Northern Durham 61-4.5 Rec 1974 Mike Harris Raleigh Millbrook 58-2.5 1973 John Holladay Raleigh Sanderson 60-8.5 Rec 1972 John Holladay Raleigh Sanderson 56-9 1971 Chip Taylor Wilmington Hoggard 56-9.75 1970 Greg Burke North Forsyth 55-9.25 1969 Greg Burke North Forsyth 54-10 1968 (4A/3A) Dave Taylor Chapel Hill 58-2.75 Rec 1968 (2A/1A) Wulzyn Burgaw 51-7 1967 Dave Taylor Chapel Hill 55-0 1966 Bill Griffin Edenton 55-11 Rec 1965 Tim Farmer Chapel Hill 53-3 7/8 1964 Mike Richey Charlotte Myers Park 55-9.25 Rec 1963 Bob Matheson Boone Appalachian 51-10 1962 Rod Stewart Burlington 53-8 7/8 Rec 1961 Reggie Loy Burlington 53-8.5 Rec 1960 Jim Poole Durham 50-7 1959 Fred Stewart Charlotte Harding 49-8.75 1958 Fred Stewart West Mecklenburg 48-9.5 1957 Burt Wilder Greensboro 50-5 1956 Ross Durham 49-7.75 1955 Ross Durham 48-1.5 1954 Heath N.C. School for Deaf 48-2 1953 Don Denning Durham 52-11 Rec 1952 Bill Gramley Winston-Salem Reynolds 47-4.25 1951 Jones Raleigh 47-3 3/8 1950 Lewis Berry Durham 50-3 1949 Berry Durham 48-10.75 1948 Lewis Berry Durham 48-7.75 1947 Ford Charlotte Central 44-0 1946 R.L. McDonald Durham 46-9.5 1945 B.K. Grown Raleigh 43-10 1944 Eddie Butler Winston-Salem Reynolds ????? 1943 1942 1941 Bill Yancey Fayetteville 44-3.5 1940 Bob Gantt Durham 52-2.75 Rec 1939 Bob Gantt Durham 51-4 7/8 Rec 1938 Bob Gantt Durham 48-4.75 Rec 1937 Shouse Mineral Springs 42-9 1936 Wood Raleigh 46-3 1935 Pate Goldsboro 45-7 7/8 1934 Willard Kernersville 47-1 1933 Wren Greensboro 45-4 1932 Harold Sutton Charlotte Central 46-5.5 1931 Andrews Asheville 45-8.75 1930 Mullis Charlotte Central 46-9.75 1929 Luther Williams Oxford 47-10.5 1928 Luther Williams Oxford 47-11.5 Rec 1927 Williams Stovall 45-2.5 1926 Williams Stovall 44-5 1925 Vaughn Roanoke Rapids 39-8 7/8 1924 S. McIver Chapel Hill 42-9 1923 McIver Chapel Hill 40-8 1922 Roberts Chapel Hill 43-2.75 1921 Corbett Oak Ridge 43-1/2 1920 1919 Garland Isley Friendship 42-2/10 1918 1917 1916 Sam Ray Graham 46-11 1915 Sam Ray Graham 29-9 1914 Davis Hillsboro 41-0 1913 Isley Friendship 37-4.5State 4-A Boys Champions - Discus
2002 Anthony Greer Wilmington Hoggard 159-3 2001 Akeem Hale Scotland County 167-9 2000 Austin Wakefield Wake Forest Rolesville 153-10 1999 Nathan Hedgpeth Raleigh Leesville Rd. 149-10 1998 Dennis Caldwell Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 176-0 1997 Duston Obermeyer East Mecklenburg 163-7 1996 Algemon Crumpler Wilmington New Hanover 161-7 1995 Algemon Crumpler Wilmington New Hanover 159-11 1994 Algemon Crumpler Wilmington New Hanover 160-5 1993 Ben Huff Charlotte Providence 182-0 Rec 1992 Ben Huff Charlotte Providence 166-8 1991 Demond Smith Purnell Swett 159-7 1990 Scott McLeod Scotland County 166-6 1989 Montez Jones West Mecklenburg 170-2 1988 Vernon Grier Charlotte Garinger 166-7 1987 Vernon Grier Charlotte Garinger 161-1 1986 Ed Reid Charlotte Olympic 162-10 All classifications combined: 1985 Stacy Friel Northeast Guilford 164-2 1984 Stanley Monk White Oak 170-2 1983 Reuben Davis Greensboro Grimsley 165-1 1982 Daniel Adams Garner 157-8 1981 William Lovick New Bern 163-4 1980 Than Emery Raleigh Athens Drive 171-4 1979 Than Emery Raleigh Athens Drive 161-5 1978 Mike Rodriguez Charlotte Garinger 172-5 Rec 1977 Nate Wigfall Jacksonville 167-9 1976 Robert Bailey West Forsyth 169-9 1975 David Underhill Vaiden Whitley 157-4 1974 Billy Pearce Vaiden Whitley 165-0 1973 Gil Vance Greensboro Grimsley 165-10 1972 Lebaron Carruthers Raleigh Sanderson 168-1 1971 Randy Smith Cary 160-0 1970 Salisbury Charlotte Myers Park 155-0 1969 (4A/3A) Umstead Durham Hillside 158-6 1969 (2A/1A) Richard Finger Bunker Hill 153-8 1968 Dave Taylor Chapel Hill 171-8 Rec 1967 Nick Karres Charlotte Myers Park 161-0 1966 Nick Karres Charlotte Myers Park 154-3 1965 Tim Farmer Chapel Hill 160-0.75 1964 Flake Campbell Charlotte Myers Park 163-3 Rec 1963 Flake Campbell Charlotte Myers Park 157-7 Rec 1962 Rodney Stewart Burlington 149-6.25 1961 Steve Parker Durham 146-6.75 1960 Bob Jamieson,Jr. Greensboro Grimsley 153-3 Rec 1959 Bobby Beasley Durham 130-7 1958 Marvin Peele Rankin 141-5 1957 Jim Martin Raleigh Broughton 130-4 1956 Bartlett Asheville 150-7 1955 Warren Lacock Durham 143-11.5 1954 Rogers Durham 133-1 1953 Bill Gramley Winston-Salem Reynolds 150-10 5/8 Rec 1952 Don Denning Durham 135-0.5 1951 Harold Sykes Durham 141-9 3/8 Rec 1950 Packett Marion 139-8 1949 Whitfield Durham 119-2.75 1948 Bobby Byrd Durham 114-0.75 1947 Jimmy Cain Raleigh 109-8 1946 R.L. McDonald Durham 122-5 1945 R.L. McDonald Durham 121-4 1944 Sanderford Raleigh 105-10.4 1943 Donald Clayton Fayetteville ????? 1942 1941 Bill Yancey Fayetteville 112-4.75 1940 Bob Gantt Durham 133-4 Rec 1939 Bob Gantt Durham 126-0.5 =Rec 1938 Bob Gantt Durham 121-5 1937 Darnell Winston-Salem Reynolds ????? 1936 Childress Winston-Salem Reynolds 120-1 1935 Childress Winston-Salem Reynolds 109-5 1934 Willard Kernersville 111-0 1933 Wren Greensboro ????? 1932 Harold Sutton Charlotte Central 111-11 1931 Andrews Asheville 117-3 1930 Mullis Charlotte Central 126-0.5 1929 Mullis Charlotte Central 122-10.25 1928 Theron Brown Greensboro 123-9 1927 Theron Brown Greensboro 124-1.5 1926 O'Brien Winston-Salem Reynolds 102-11 1925 Goodwin Greensboro 100-4.5 1924 S. McIver Chapel Hill 95-8 1923 McIver Chapel Hill 99-6 1922 Garrett Burlington 106-5 Rec 1921 Daniels Greensboro 105-3 Rec 1920 1919 (tie) Wallace Isley Friendship 92-8/10 Garland Isley Friendship 92-8/10 1918 1917 (event began in 1917, 1918 or 1919)
Note: At the 1919 state championships, Friendship dominated winning 49-27. A close look at the results reveals the name Isley many times. It's because there were five (5) of them: Carl Isley, Garland Isley, Gladstone Isley, Glen Isley and Wallace Isley. Not sure if they were brothers, cousins or what, but what a team!...At the 1917 meet, it refers to the five (5) Isley brothers, but a Guy Isley and R. Isley are mentioned along with Gladstone Isley, W. Isley and C. Isley....A Lafayette Isley from Friendship and a Bynum Isley of Burlington are mentioned in the 1913 meet.
Note: At the 1926 state championships, "One of the outstanding features of the meet was the presence of Harold Osborne, Olympic broad jump and decathlon champion. Osborne acted as referee of the entire meet, and in the afternoon gave an exhibition of the high jump, pole vault, and hop step-jump (triple jump as we know it today) for the benefit of the high school visitors in the stands." -- from the Associated Press.
Western Association: The Western North Carolina Activities Association did not merge into the NCHSAA until 1977. There were about 40 schools that would hold their own championships in each sport. WNCHSAA State Meets.
NCHSAC: During the 60s and earlier the North Carolina High School Athletic Conference existed for predominantly black schools. If you can help us obtain results, email to gfp@gte.net or fax to (704) 537-3066.
Boys 3-A Individual Champions | Boys 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions | Independent Schools Individual Champions
Girls 4-A Individual Champions | Girls 3-A Individual Champions | Girls 2-A & 1-A Individual Champions
NC HS State Meet Records |
Independent Schools Records
Indoor State Champions |
Indoor Records
NCPrepTrack.com