1. Ohio Laws Passed By The Legislature
[…] Such prescriptions, orders, records, and stocks shall be open for inspection by employees of the state medical board for purposes of enforcing Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code. No person having knowledge of any such prescription, order, or record shall divulge such knowledge, except in connection with a prosecution or proceeding in court or before a licensing or registration board or officer, to which prosecution or proceeding the person to whom such prescriptions, orders, or records relate is a party.
Section 3719.15 Substances exempt
This chapter and chapter 2925. of the Revised Codeshall not apply, except as specifically provided otherwise in those chapters, to the following cases:
(A) Where a licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs administers or personally furnishes, or where a pharmacist sells at retail, any medicinal preparation that contains in thirty milliliters, or if a solid or semisolid preparation, in thirty grams, of any of the following:
(1) Not more than one hundred thirty milligrams of opium;
(2) Not more than sixteen and twenty-five one hundreths milligrams of morphine or of any of its salts;
(3) Not more than sixty-five milligrams of codeine or of any of its salts;
(4) Not more than thirty-two and five-tenths milligrams of dihydrocodeine or any of its salts;
(5) Not more than sixteen and twenty-five one hundreths milligrams of
ethylmorphine or any of its salts.
Each preparation specified in divisions (A)(1), (2), (3), (4), and (5) of this section shall in addition contain one or more non-narcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer upon the preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone.
(6) Pharmaceutical preparations in solid form containing not more than two and five-tenths milligrams diphenoxylate and not less than twenty-five micrograms atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
(B) Where a licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs administers or personally furnishes, or where a pharmacist sells at retail, liniments, ointments, and other preparations, that are susceptible of external use only and that contain narcotic drugs in a combination that prevents the drugs from being readily extracted from the liniments, ointments, or preparations, except that this chapter and chapter 2925. shall apply to all liniments, ointments, and other preparations that contain coca leaves in any quantity or combination.