ROSTER OF ANCESTORS WHO WERE VETERANS
LINDA’S SIDE OF THE FAMILY TREE
Linda’s Father’s Branch
John Ferguson
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, 7th Maryland Regiment under Col. John Gunby
Sampson Smith Frum
WAR OF 1812
William Frum/From
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Volunteer from Frederick County, Maryland under Captain Valentine
Creager’s Company
Joseph Davidson Hill
WAR OF 1812
Private, Captain Samuel G. Wilson’s Company, Virginia Militia
Robert Hill
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, Captain Benjamin Casey’s Company, 12th Virginia
Regiment
Robert H. Houston
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Patriotic Service in Sussex County, Delaware
Purnell Houston
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private and Saddler, Delaware and Pennsylvania Troops
Fought in the Battle of Trenton and the Battle of Princeton
George Henry Hughes
WORLD WAR I
Sergeant, Canadian Expeditionary Force
Served in Canada and Sibera
George VanGilder Hughes
KOREAN WAR
Captain, United States Army Medical Corps
Battalion Surgeon with the 2nd Infantry Division at Pork Chop Hill
Also stationed at the 121 Evacuation Hospital, Seoul, Korea
Awarded--Combat Medical Badge and Bronze Star
William Lanham
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, Maryland Militia
Thomas McElroy
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Wagonner, Maryland Militia
Sampson Frum Pool
CIVIL WAR
Private, Captain L.S. Hayes B Company, 14th West Virginia Militia
William Lanham Pool
CIVIL WAR
Corporal, Company I, 14th West Virginia Infantry
Jacob VanGilder
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Pennsylvania Line and Maryland Line
John Oliphant VanGilder
CIVIL WAR
Captain, Company 4, 76th Regiment Virginia Militia later West Virginia Militia
Linda’s Mother’s Branch
Urban Betz
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private in Captain Samuel Patton's Cumberland County militia, Col. Culbertson's 4th Btn, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania Militia
William Fife
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Captain, 4th Company, 2nd Batallion, Washington County, Pennsylvania Militia
John Fife
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, Captain William Fife's Company, 4th Co 2nd Batallion, Washington County, Pennsylvania Militia
Private, Captain Robert Johnston's Company, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
Nicholas Frederick
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, Captain John Hamilton's Company, 5th Company, 4th Battalion, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania Militia
Lindsey Cannon
WAR OF 1812
Lieutenant, Captain John Ramsey’s Company from Columbiana County,
Ohio
Charles Stark
CIVIL WAR
Private, Company H 6th Regiment West Virginia Calvary
TED’S SIDE OF THE FAMILY TREE
Ted’s Father’s Branch
Stephen Calkins
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Lieutenant, Train Band, Town of Sharon, Connecticut
Joseph Fuller
WAR OF 1812
Clarence Harold Hiser
WORLD WAR II
United States Army Air Corps C-B-I stationed in India
Orison Henry Hiser
WORLD WAR I
Sergeant, United States Army Company E 330 Infantry and Company A 418 Reserve Labor Battalion
Benjamin Knapp
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
British Loyalist from New York
Lieutenant Col. Butler’s Company in the Corps of Rangers at Niagara
Ezekiel Mott
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Volunteer, New York Provincial Troops, Captain Peter Harris’s Company
Ethan Allen’s Green Mountain Boys--The Line--Additional Corps
Fought in the Battle of Trenton and the Battle of Springfield
Ezekiel Mott, Jr.
WAR OF 1812
Volunteer, 1st Company, 2nd Battalion, 2nd Regiment, 4th Brigade from Portage County, Ohio
Orison Smith
CIVIL WAR
Private, 111 Ohio Volunteer Infantry and Co. H 15th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps
Go to Alphabetized Surname List Page
Go to Home Page
Go to Internet Links Page
Go to Maps Page
Go to Photograph and Documents Page
Go to Reunions and Family Gatherings Page
Go to Surname Page