Minnesota law makes it a misdemeanor to place a bet unless done pursuant to an exempted, state-regulated activity, such as licensed charitable gambling or the state lottery. Minnesota Statute Sections 609.75, Subdivisions 2 - 3; 609.755(1) (1994). The Internet gambling organizations are not exempted. Therefore, any person in Minnesota who places a bet through one of these organizations is committing a crime. -4- Minnesota residents should also be aware of forfeiture provisions related to unlawful gambling activity. Minnesota Statute Section 609.762, Subdivision 1 (1994) provides that the following items are subject to forfeiture: (a) Devices used or intended for use, including those defined in section 349.30, subdivision 2, as a gambling device, except as authorized in sections 349.11 to 349.23 and 349.40; (b) All moneys, materials, and other property used or intended for use as payment to participate in gambling or a prize or receipt for gambling; and (c) Books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data used or intended for use in gambling. A "gambling device" is defined as "a contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value, other than free plays, automatically from the machine or otherwise, the award of which is determined principally by chance."